LumberJocks

wood tick tools #4: The hollower

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by woodtickgreg posted 01-07-2014 02:52 AM 1500 reads 1 time favorited 4 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 3: The handle how to. Part 4 of wood tick tools series Part 5: Square to round »

This is the tool that really set the bench mark for me and established me as a quality tool maker by my peers, people still ask me for this tool. I do not make them very often as they are made from 1/2” stainless steel plate, i get a shop to cnc plasma cut out the rough shape for me. Then I machine the pocket for the cutter and it’s all hand work after that. Lots of grinding, filing and sanding by hand. The early tools I sanded through the grits to 600. Now I do that and buff and polish them to a mirror like finish, they are beautiful, and they work really well too! After machining the pocket it takes about 8 hours to finish one of these. They are rounded all over and there is not a sharp edge to rub on your work anywhere. There is only about a dozen of these tools out there with a lucky few.

I started with a plate of 1/2” stainless steel.

Rough shape cnc plasma cut out

A few pics of the finished tool.

I dug a nice piece of curly oak out of a friends firewood pile to use for a handle. It was a little short for my liking but was a beautiful piece of wood so I used it.


The handled tool came out nice and had good mass and heft, I find that to be helpfull when extending the tool far off the rest.


This is a pic of the first batch of hollowers I did. It took me about 2 months to complete these, 1 a week on sundays. They are very labor intensive and I don’t do them very often, but they are very cool and work excellent.

Anybody ever work stainless steel? It’s not for those that prefer to do things the easy way!

-- wood tick tools for turners by woodtickgreg @ woodbarter.com



4 comments so far

View lanwater's profile

lanwater

3111 posts in 2399 days


#1 posted 01-07-2014 03:48 AM

Impressive.

what do you use to drill the hole to attach the carbide

-- Abbas, Castro Valley, CA

View woodtickgreg's profile

woodtickgreg

211 posts in 2583 days


#2 posted 01-07-2014 02:31 PM

The screw is a number 4-40 machine screw, very small. I use a cobalt drill bit turning as slow as I can get the drill press to go with lots of cutting oil lube. I have snapped drills and taps in stainless. slow and steady wins the race with stainless, especially with the higher grades as they will work harden. Cobalt end mills are also used to mill the pockets.

-- wood tick tools for turners by woodtickgreg @ woodbarter.com

View Mr. E's profile

Mr. E

108 posts in 1132 days


#3 posted 01-08-2014 03:48 AM

Beautiful craftsmanship. Well done! Those “few” are lucky to have a hand made item made with such care.

View lanwater's profile

lanwater

3111 posts in 2399 days


#4 posted 01-08-2014 06:22 AM

Thanks for the info. I ruined may bit on stainless steel trying to make a small hole.
I did not go slow nor did I use lube (::;

I will try again your way.

-- Abbas, Castro Valley, CA

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com