LumberJocks

Cabinet Door Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by mdennisusa1 posted 05-24-2015 12:24 AM 888 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mdennisusa1's profile

mdennisusa1

38 posts in 1613 days


05-24-2015 12:24 AM

I’m building some kitchen cabinets for the first time. I like the look of craftsman style cabinets that use a flat panel within the rails and styles. The router bit set I have cuts a 1/4” groove in the rails and styles. The Oak panels I can buy at Lowes are I believe 7/32” and leave a slight gap within the groove and the panels tend to rattle a bit.

My question is…what do you cabinet builders do about this? I want a tight fit, no gap showing in the front of the cabinet door. I could shim the panels from behind but that looks cheesy. And I hate the rattle from the loose fit. Should I glue the panels in? Does anyone make a true 1/4 Oak plywood? What do you guys do?


12 replies so far

View Woodmaster1's profile

Woodmaster1

736 posts in 2047 days


#1 posted 05-24-2015 12:38 AM

I purchased a shaker style router bit set from Sommerfeld tools. The set cuts a 7/32 groove in the rail and style. Checkout my review for some pictures. The set works great.

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4024 posts in 1812 days


#2 posted 05-24-2015 01:12 AM

I cut the grooves on the table saw in two passes, that way I can dial in the exact thickness of the plywood panel.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View cabmaker's profile

cabmaker

1506 posts in 2269 days


#3 posted 05-24-2015 01:15 AM

On the shaper… i substitute a 5 mm cutter for the 1/4.

Works well on most import plus.

View mdennisusa1's profile

mdennisusa1

38 posts in 1613 days


#4 posted 05-24-2015 01:24 AM

Hey thanks for the quick reply guys. I don’t have a shaper but the other two options are very doable. Thanks.

View Pezking7p's profile

Pezking7p

3097 posts in 1112 days


#5 posted 05-24-2015 02:30 AM

I have a frued shaker bit set which has an adjustable slot cutter so you can set it for whatever panel you have. I have also glued the panels and put shims in the back to squeeze the panels to the front of the slot while the glue dries, this way you only see the gap on the back of the doors and no rattle. Maybe not the best option if you’re trying to go super high end, but no one will ever notice a 1/32” gap on the back of the door panel.

-- -Dan

View skatefriday's profile

skatefriday

380 posts in 943 days


#6 posted 05-24-2015 03:45 AM

I have the Freud two piece tongue and groove bit with adjustable shims, BUT it won’t go to 7/32”.

CMT makes an undersized router bit, but you still have the tongue problem.

I ended up just finding a source of true 1/4” veneered MDF. You won’t likely find this
at any of the big box retailers. Find a local hardwood plywood source and explain your
problem. They’ll be able to to tell you whether or not their stock is undersized.

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2190 posts in 941 days


#7 posted 05-24-2015 11:19 PM

As usual, Bondo +++++.

Forget the router bit, read my signature!!

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View RogerM's profile

RogerM

759 posts in 1859 days


#8 posted 05-25-2015 03:26 AM

Panel rattle can be eliminated by rubber “space balls” from Rockler (http://www.rockler.com/space-balls-raised-panel-door-spacers). You can also use soda straws cut into various lengths and put them in the rail and style grooves. These solutions will eliminate your rattle. A 1/32” gap between the panels and the slots will not be noticeable.

-- Roger M, Aiken, SC

View BurlyBob's profile

BurlyBob

3652 posts in 1726 days


#9 posted 05-25-2015 03:36 AM

Never overlook silicon caulk!

View barada83's profile

barada83

76 posts in 647 days


#10 posted 05-25-2015 04:40 AM

Building a cabinet set currently and have some matching rail and stile sets from infinity tools. They have replaceable cutters for less than 1/4” plywood that work very well.

-- Mike

View GerryB's profile

GerryB

69 posts in 2042 days


#11 posted 05-25-2015 04:48 AM

Space Balls!! soft & suishy to fill the extra space!
Google ‘em

-- The pursuit of excellence is gratifying and healthy. The pursuit of perfection is frustrating, neurotic, and a terrible waste of time. Edwin Bliss

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

4531 posts in 1973 days


#12 posted 05-25-2015 10:56 AM

As suggested above, I’ve used them on every door project I’ve done, they will solve your problem, “space balls”

That or what Burlybob suggested, I never thought about running a line of caulk inside of the dado’s then allowing it to dry before putting the panels in.

http://www.amazon.com/Space-Balls-Bag-of-100/dp/B001BLZ688/ref=sr_1_8?ie=UTF8&qid=1432551085&sr=8-8&keywords=space+balls

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com