Newbie Chisel Question

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by Spur posted 05-20-2015 01:05 PM 543 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Spur's profile


87 posts in 1450 days

05-20-2015 01:05 PM

Topic tags/keywords: chisel

I purchased a set of Stanley sweethearts and did my own attempt at flattening and sharpening. After the first few uses I noticed my fingers were getting cut up pretty good despite not touching the edge. I realized that the flattened part of the chisel on the corners was so sharp, even as a 90 degree angle, that it was the cause of my issue. Is there any reason I would not want to ease those edges on the chisel with a little sandpaper? To prevent my fingers from turning to hamburger? Thanks!

-- Henryk, South Carolina

4 replies so far

View diverlloyd's profile


1264 posts in 1280 days

#1 posted 05-20-2015 01:29 PM

I take a small stone and go down the the sharp edges you don’t want. It doesn’t take much to knock the sharpness down. Mine maybe a wee bit rounded, which is fine but always forget to do it until I see the cuts just pat my first knuckle on my index fingers. If you are worried about your the corners of the cutting edge just slightly round over the edge but stop a inch from the cutting edge.

View Spur's profile


87 posts in 1450 days

#2 posted 05-20-2015 02:09 PM

Thanks Lloyd! That cut above the knuckle is the exact one I am talking about! And since I switch between hands I get it on both :)

-- Henryk, South Carolina

View Tim's profile


3032 posts in 1384 days

#3 posted 05-20-2015 02:24 PM

I’ve seen reference to easing the non cutting edges of a chisel being a standard thing to do when tuning up a chisel. Leaving the inch near the cutting edge alone doesn’t seem like a bad idea but rounding all the way doesn’t seem to harm anything either.

View HornedWoodwork's profile


222 posts in 637 days

#4 posted 05-20-2015 07:30 PM

Yes you should definitely ease those edges and stop before you get to the cutting edge. Over the course of several years you won’t remove even so much as 1/16 inch of the length of the chisel, so you can get pretty close to that cutting edge without worry.

-- Talent, brilliance, and humility are my virtues.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics