LumberJocks

Breadboard Ends - How do you elongate your holes?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by RobH posted 1793 days ago 2657 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View RobH's profile

RobH

465 posts in 2645 days


1793 days ago

Hey all,

This weekend I hope to get to attache the breadboard ends to the top of the table/desk. The breadboard ends are already drilled and ready. I plan on offsetting the holes that are in the tenon on the table top about 1/32” to make sure the end is pulled tight to the top.

I have built several panels with breadboard ends, and they always come out what I consider to be less than spectacular. This usually happens because I mess up elongating the non-center holes through the tenon. Every time I go to elongate the holes I mess up the offset and the breadboard end does not pull tight to the top panel.

So, how do you elongate your tenon holes so that they will still work? I would love to hear any solution.

Thanks in advance,
Rob

-- -- Rob Hix, King George, VA


4 replies so far

View JayPique's profile

JayPique

61 posts in 1884 days


#1 posted 1793 days ago

If I understand you correctly, you’re having trouble drawboring your breadboard ends. You drill the hole with the right offset, but then when you try to elongate them you end up wallering them out so that the offset is lost. What I’d do is mark the exact, centered location for the hole. Then I’d mill a piece of material that’s a 32nd thinner than the distance from the shoulder of the tenon and use it to strike a line parallel to your shoulder. At that point I’d use a drill press and a forstner bit to drill two slightly overlapping holes on either side of your original mark, but centered on your struck line. (Unless your stock is really dry or really wet, in which case you’d shift them appropriately for the potential change in moisture content.)

Good luck.

JP

View sandhill's profile

sandhill

2102 posts in 2520 days


#2 posted 1793 days ago

I only made one project that called for a draw bore and it came out ok using the procedure bentlyj posted only I clamped the bread board before I marked the hole in the tenon it makes a difference of about a 64th then when you pull it out mark your drill hole 3/32 away from the joint and it should pull in nice and tight.

-- Bob Egbert AKA Sandhill http://www.sandhillwoodworks.com/

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

111999 posts in 2173 days


#3 posted 1793 days ago

You just tilt the drill bit back and forth a little and test fit while drilling the tenon part of the bread board end.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View Rocky34's profile

Rocky34

30 posts in 1798 days


#4 posted 1777 days ago

I agree with JIm.

-- Daniel R. Locaputo

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase