LumberJocks

Table Top Glue up questions

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by groland posted 05-14-2015 01:15 PM 508 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View groland's profile

groland

152 posts in 2873 days


05-14-2015 01:15 PM

Topic tags/keywords: edge gluing boards

I have made a couple of small table tops—end table size, 15” wide back when I had only a 6” jointer. I have since acquired an 8” jointer. I notice most boards I get from suppliers (cherry) are about 8-10” wide. When I had the small jointer, I used to rip these boards into ca. 5” widths so I could joint them on the 6” jointer.

So I have these questions:
1.) Is there any problem with using only two boards in a table top of that size, maybe 15-18” wide? I somehow feel this would be wrong, but don[t know, really why.

2.) When edge-gluing boards, does it make any difference whether the end grains curves alternate or are the same?

3.) When determining the orientation of boards for glue up, I have tried to arrange them so that the grain runs in the same direction so that when I plane the whole table top, I am plaining with the grain on all boards. Is this the right way to do it, or does it matter?

Many thanks,

George


2 replies so far

View rwe2156's profile

rwe2156

2190 posts in 942 days


#1 posted 05-14-2015 02:31 PM


1.) Is there any problem with using only two boards in a table top of that size, maybe 15-18” wide? I somehow feel this would be wrong, but don[t know, really why.

No, its not wrong as long at they are dry and acclimated. Have you checked the moisture content?
Wider boards are certainly not going to be as stable, and the likelihood of cupping is pretty high.

2.) When edge-gluing boards, does it make any difference whether the end grains curves alternate or are the same?
They say alternate, but I dont think is makes a difference. The most important thing is make sure your glue joints are perfectly matched. I joint opposite faces to cancel out any slight error in 90 degrees on my jointer.

3.) When determining the orientation of boards for glue up, I have tried to arrange them so that the grain runs in the same direction so that when I plane the whole table top, I am plaining with the grain on all boards. Is this the right way to do it, or does it matter?

It IS the right way and it DOES matter. Tear out can destroy a project.

-- Everything is a prototype thats why its one of a kind!!

View pjones46's profile

pjones46

986 posts in 2104 days


#2 posted 05-14-2015 02:44 PM

If the wood is plain sawn, it has a greater potential to warping/cupping. The first picture below shows plain cut and the second shows cutting for higher quality of board to include quarter sawn. So to directly answer your question, better off cutting to remove hart wood and alternate the qluing.

-- Respectfully, Paul

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com