LumberJocks

3D printed jig vs Table Saw blade

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by bhacksaw posted 05-13-2015 06:00 PM 919 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View bhacksaw's profile

bhacksaw

161 posts in 1291 days


05-13-2015 06:00 PM

Has anyone run a 3D printed object through a table saw? Thinking of making a spline jig and the first pass will cut through the jig. I don’t want it bursting into a million pieces.


9 replies so far

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 697 days


#1 posted 05-13-2015 06:07 PM

FDM, SLA etc?

I would say either would be fine. Usually you are dealing with ABS or Nylon depending on which process it is. You may get some melting but if you do it at the right speed it will be fine.

I have cut 3” thick ABS stock on a table saw when I was a modelmaker.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View bhacksaw's profile

bhacksaw

161 posts in 1291 days


#2 posted 05-13-2015 06:08 PM

Thanks, SirIrb. I don’t own a printer, I’ll be contracting it out.

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 697 days


#3 posted 05-13-2015 06:56 PM

may want to check back when you find out which process this is. there are a few which use different plastics or resins. Im not the guru but I have done my share of nontraditional work with FDM, SLS and SLA.

Are you getting some CAD work made real via rapid prototype and then cutting it?

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View bhacksaw's profile

bhacksaw

161 posts in 1291 days


#4 posted 05-13-2015 07:08 PM

I’m building a lot of 4-sided cones, each of the 4 identical sides has complex angles. I have a jog I made out of scrap, but it tends to get out of true and I have to make another one. I figured one made out of plastic would only need to be made once. Then they’ll be another jog for cutting splines in those cones.

View bhacksaw's profile

bhacksaw

161 posts in 1291 days


#5 posted 05-13-2015 07:10 PM

Something like this:

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 697 days


#6 posted 05-13-2015 07:25 PM

I humbly suggest having it milled out of nylon sheet rather than rapid prototyping. As good as FDM etc is, it is not something I would use over and over again. FDM is nothing more than ABS spit out in .01” strings and they all “melt” together. That is if the heat is right and all that. But I have seen my share also delaminate through use or just over time or just bad mfg.

Buy 1” nylon and hunt down a homie with a Bridgeport to mill it out. I would think it will make you a much better product.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View bhacksaw's profile

bhacksaw

161 posts in 1291 days


#7 posted 05-13-2015 09:43 PM

That idea sounds much better. Thanks!

View Woodmaster1's profile

Woodmaster1

738 posts in 2053 days


#8 posted 05-13-2015 10:00 PM

I have a 3D printer a school. Mine use ABS and you can print things solid, high density or low density. The different options uses more or less plastic. Anything but solid has a webbing inside with a solid outside. The nylon sheets would be a cheaper option because the material cost the school $4.50 a cubic inch to make things.

View Purrmaster's profile

Purrmaster

914 posts in 1559 days


#9 posted 05-13-2015 10:59 PM

If you’re cutting plastic on the table saw I recommend using a blade with lots of teeth, like 180 or 200 or something.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com