Dado tearout?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Bryon McGowan posted 08-18-2009 01:50 AM 1195 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Bryon McGowan's profile

Bryon McGowan

39 posts in 2664 days

08-18-2009 01:50 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question tablesaw

This my first time using a dado set I am using 1/2 poplar and 1/2 dado 1/4 deep what could cause tearout on exit side.This is a new freud set on a Bosch 4100 TS.

-- God is great beer is good and people are crazy

6 replies so far

View MedicKen's profile


1610 posts in 2880 days

#1 posted 08-18-2009 01:53 AM

Too high a feed rate. Slow it down and you should be fine. it could also be the grain of the lumber

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their

View handi's profile


128 posts in 3857 days

#2 posted 08-18-2009 02:00 AM

Any blade can tear out on exiting the board. I cut a couple hundred poplar cabinet door styles and rails today. At the shop I use a big, digital sliding table saw. I used a scrap as a backer for every single cut.

If you are using the miter gauge, then attach a piece of scrap MDF or Ply to back up the cut. If you are dadoing off the rip fence, a square of scrap pushed along behind your part will act as the backer.

The point is that the fibers of the wood need to be supported as the blade exits, or else they are likely to break along the grain lines rather than be cut. You should be using a backer for cross grain cuts with a router bit too, and even handplanes!

Hope this helps,



View FirehouseWoodworking's profile


684 posts in 2691 days

#3 posted 08-18-2009 03:46 AM

I agree with MedicKen on slowing down the feed rate on a table saw.

Even better, if you have a radial arm saw, is to dado with that tool rather than a table saw. A radial arm saw cuts the dado as the blade teeth ENTER the surface of the wood while a table saw cuts the dado as the blade’s teeth EXIT the surface of the wood.

-- Dave; Lansing, Kansas

View Bryon McGowan's profile

Bryon McGowan

39 posts in 2664 days

#4 posted 08-18-2009 10:07 PM

Thank you all I will try backing up with a scrap piece and slow down

-- God is great beer is good and people are crazy

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2715 posts in 2704 days

#5 posted 08-18-2009 10:19 PM

I like bentlyj and handi’s advice. Cutting acroos the grain will usaually cause a certain amount of blow-out. When practical, use a back-up board. That will also help.


View depictureboy's profile


420 posts in 3060 days

#6 posted 08-18-2009 10:55 PM

you could also use some painters tape on the cutline…but a backer board is better.

-- If you can't build it, code it. If you can't code it, build it. But always ALWAYS take a picture.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics