LumberJocks

how do you cut a slot without a router?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by daddywoofdawg posted 05-12-2015 05:21 PM 1421 views 0 times favorited 15 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View daddywoofdawg's profile

daddywoofdawg

1010 posts in 1039 days


05-12-2015 05:21 PM

Topic tags/keywords: milling

how do you cut a slot without a router?


15 replies so far

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

1916 posts in 1220 days


#1 posted 05-12-2015 05:23 PM

What kind of a slot? Is it something that can be cut on a tables saw, for instance?

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

View hotbyte's profile

hotbyte

842 posts in 2440 days


#2 posted 05-12-2015 05:32 PM

On router table, I’ve drilled holes of same size as router bit at end of slot, lay that down over the router bit, align fence and route out slot. You might be able to push the work piece into some router bits in a plunge cut to get slot started.

With a hand held plunge router, just like routing a mortise with a guide of some type but keep going deeper until all the way through.

View daddywoofdawg's profile

daddywoofdawg

1010 posts in 1039 days


#3 posted 05-12-2015 05:39 PM

without a router.
a slot like you would drill a hole at the start and end and clear out in between.Tried a jig saw but wasn’t straight or clean.I don’t have a table saw or scroll saw.

View SirIrb's profile

SirIrb

1239 posts in 695 days


#4 posted 05-12-2015 05:42 PM

If it is long enough you can do the majority of it as a plunge cut on a table saw.

(LJ’s scream about safety)

Ok, Be careful.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

3599 posts in 1951 days


#5 posted 05-12-2015 05:42 PM

Drill properly sized holes, all along the slot length.
The closer they connect, the more easily you can clean out.

When all holes are drilled, clean out the slot with a chisel.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View trz's profile

trz

90 posts in 1950 days


#6 posted 05-12-2015 05:51 PM

Drill your two holes then with your jig saw use a straight edge to guide it, you’ll get muchbetter results. Good sharp blade helps too!

View mramseyISU's profile

mramseyISU

419 posts in 1010 days


#7 posted 05-12-2015 06:31 PM

Use a router plane and chisel comes to mind.

-- Trust me I'm an engineer.

View hotbyte's profile

hotbyte

842 posts in 2440 days


#8 posted 05-12-2015 07:33 PM



without a router…

Oops….my bad :(

View thechipcarver's profile

thechipcarver

178 posts in 1043 days


#9 posted 05-12-2015 08:43 PM

Check this out

-- While teaching a class, a gentlemen once asked me: "When chip carving an intricate design, what do you do when you are almost finished and the wood breaks off?" I replied "Cover the kids ears."

View knockknock's profile

knockknock

337 posts in 1637 days


#10 posted 05-12-2015 10:44 PM

Mark with a marking gauge. Then using a chisel make a long through mortise (mortise from one side, then from the other). Then clean up with a file.

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

1916 posts in 1220 days


#11 posted 05-12-2015 10:48 PM

You know, daddywoofdawg, that basic routers can be had for not too much money. Be a good investment, I think.

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1185 days


#12 posted 05-12-2015 11:00 PM

I use a guide to run the base plate against, usually with a straight cut bit. A down spiral bit is helpful when trying to avoid tearout on plywood.

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

14589 posts in 2148 days


#13 posted 05-13-2015 01:57 AM

Cutting a slot, without a router in the shop? Can be done. Depending on how thick the stock is, might take MAYBE 10 minutes…

That is all this took, to go through 4” Tool of choice?

A Mortise Chisel of at least close to the size mortise/slot you want to cut. Go halfway through. flip over, and chop the other direction. Doesn’t take all that long. And, as a plus, when done you won’t have corners to square up. They should be already square and ready to go. Hit the chisel two or three blows, wiggle out the chips, and move on.

Best part? IF you’ve had one of them “bad” days, and need to work out some pent up meaness…..whale away on the chisel. when you are done, you might have forgotten why you were so mad….

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Ghidrah's profile

Ghidrah

667 posts in 687 days


#14 posted 05-13-2015 02:07 AM

Do you have a ripping hand saw, some glue and ? Mark the board at both side factory edges for the width of 2 strips, plant yourself on the board and start ripping. When done you’ll have 2 clean factory edges, mark and rip a 3rd section a smidge wider than the width of the slot. Sand the piece down to the actual width then glue it to the ends of the strips previously cut. Use the rope to tie the ends tight till cured

-- I meant to do that!

View barada83's profile

barada83

76 posts in 651 days


#15 posted 05-14-2015 12:05 AM

Not mentioned thus far, you can cut two lines with a saw and clean up the middle with a chisel. Saw this method on a show once. For plunge cutting/ stopped dado, you use a curved blade and square the end of your slot with a chisel.

-- Mike

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com