LumberJocks

UHMW for inserts?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by MedicKen posted 08-17-2009 12:44 AM 2831 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1610 posts in 2922 days


08-17-2009 12:44 AM

Has anyone ever tried to make a zero clearance insert for their table saw from UHMW? I have a sheet of 3/4”x4” and need an insert for my unisaw. I have a factory, pot metal, dado insert that was with the saw when I found it in the scrap heap. I know I can use plywood but I thought I would give this a shot as well.

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com


9 replies so far

View patron's profile

patron

13534 posts in 2801 days


#1 posted 08-17-2009 12:55 AM

never had heard of it ,
so i just googled it ,
says high resistance to abrasion .
can it be cut ?
or shaped ,
without special tools ?

if so why not ,
you cut aluminum with woodworking tools .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View Karson's profile

Karson

35034 posts in 3860 days


#2 posted 08-17-2009 12:57 AM

It would work. But you might find a better use for it than as a zero clearance. Lots of other materials could be used for zero clearance blade inserts.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View marcb's profile

marcb

768 posts in 3133 days


#3 posted 08-17-2009 01:56 AM

It’s my understanding that it will work OK, but not terribly stable when unsupported. So if you remove it it may have warped if not stored flat.

On the other hand get yourself some aluminum and make the Cadillac of inserts.

http://www.woodcentral.com/articles/shop/articles_893.shtml

View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1610 posts in 2922 days


#4 posted 08-17-2009 02:19 AM

David…I have been using it for jigs and router sets up for some time. It can be cun and machined with wood working tools without a problem.

Marc…..you gotta be joking….lol….There is no way I am gonna subject my router bits and bandsaw blades to that.

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com

View marcb's profile

marcb

768 posts in 3133 days


#5 posted 08-17-2009 02:44 AM

Aluminum machines well with carbide, no joke. Its not too hard on it either.

View Mark Shymanski's profile

Mark Shymanski

5314 posts in 3172 days


#6 posted 08-17-2009 02:51 AM

I have cut a few T-slot channels with my compund mitre saw, doesn’t seem to do the carbide any harm and it cuts a nice square clean cut. If I were machining it more I may lubricate it with vinegar (I don’t know why it works but it sure does).

-- "Checking for square? What madness is this! The cabinet is square because I will it to be so!" Jeremy Greiner LJ Topic#20953 2011 Feb 2

View John 's profile

John

219 posts in 2861 days


#7 posted 08-17-2009 03:01 AM

Ken, I’ve been using UHMW for inserts for years, no warp, no vibration, EXCELLENT material to work with. Recently I made one from some left over Corian, that works great as well.

John

-- John

View Karson's profile

Karson

35034 posts in 3860 days


#8 posted 08-17-2009 03:06 AM

John: I hadn’t thought of Corian. That would be a great choice. I’ve got a bunch of that. And it glues easly.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia karsonwm@gmail.com †

View PurpLev's profile

PurpLev

8523 posts in 3108 days


#9 posted 08-17-2009 03:11 AM

UHMW, although might work for some – is not the most stable material of the bunch. I would personally shy away from it for inserts. it’s a good material for it’s smoothness, but has to be bolted down to keep it’s flatness (TS fences, miter sliders, jigs, ... you get the point – screwed/bolted to another stiff flat surface), I dunno – for the size of an insert – maybe there really is no big chance of warping. but I’d personally rather not ever have to worry about it.

-- ㊍ When in doubt - There is no doubt - Go the safer route.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com