LumberJocks

How to fix this tearout???

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ghazard posted 07-19-2009 11:07 PM 2128 views 0 times favorited 14 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ghazard's profile

ghazard

382 posts in 2970 days


07-19-2009 11:07 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tearout

Hi all…I’m building a box using Mahogany with Paduk accents. I was trimming the paduk spines flush with a flush trim bit on the router table and on the last one got a blowout (see pics below). What do you suggest is the best way to fix this corner? I am considering routing out the corner again to remove all the paduk then re-gluing a new piece in. But a question arises…would I have to take the slot deeper (ie bigger) to expose new mahogany or could I come right up to the glue interface between the two pieces and re-glue on top of that? THe other thought i had was to use a chamfer bit and take off just the corner then glue on a piece and trim it back into a square corner.

Any and all suggestions welcome.

Thanks!

Greg

-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"


14 replies so far

View GaryK's profile

GaryK

10262 posts in 3449 days


#1 posted 07-19-2009 11:19 PM

Cut it out completely and re-do.

You could just leave a very small sliver of paduk. I think you would be hard pressed to notice it.

-- Gary - Never pass up the opportunity to make a mistake look like you planned it that way - Tyler, TX

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3038 days


#2 posted 07-19-2009 11:21 PM

Hey Greg
The best solution I can think of is to lay you box on it’s side and run the corner though the table saw & flipping it so that you have cut the corner out being careful not to hit the side wood. and then re-glue another piece of your corner wood back in placing using tape on the inside and out to protect against glue squeeze out.

I guess was posting the same time GaryK was

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5839 posts in 3046 days


#3 posted 07-19-2009 11:21 PM

You don’t really have any other choice than to do what gary suggests it would never be right otherwise and not worth the effort of saving this bad piece Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2802 days


#4 posted 07-20-2009 12:00 AM

ditto on above ,
maybe check the grain on next piece first,
and think router cutting direction before glue up .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1610 posts in 2923 days


#5 posted 07-20-2009 12:33 AM

This is why I love woodworking. Learning how to fix the mistakes and the little problems that can arise in any project. It has given me some well needed patience and perseverence. I agree with Gary and would replace it all together.

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com

View Todd A. Clippinger's profile

Todd A. Clippinger

8901 posts in 3560 days


#6 posted 07-20-2009 12:38 AM

I’m with Gary K and a1Jim.

It happens to all of us sooner or later.

-- Todd A. Clippinger, Montana, http://americancraftsmanworkshop.com

View ghazard's profile

ghazard

382 posts in 2970 days


#7 posted 07-20-2009 12:39 AM

Ok, thanks. Looks like cutting it out and regluing is the way to go.

Bentlyj, I had thought about that. But I decided that, since this is my first attempt at a box assembly like this, I would take the opportunity to learn how to make a fix when something like this happens…

I will definitely pick my next piece closely for grain.

Thanks everyone!

Greg

-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

View GaryK's profile

GaryK

10262 posts in 3449 days


#8 posted 07-20-2009 12:45 AM

Greg – It’s not so much a matter of choosing your grain, but cutting it using a method that won’t cause it to split.

Since you are using a router table you want to cut it in the proper direction. Don’t cut in the direction that makes the router bit “scoop” out against the grain, but “push” it down.

Basically cut with the grain.

-- Gary - Never pass up the opportunity to make a mistake look like you planned it that way - Tyler, TX

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

17654 posts in 3137 days


#9 posted 07-20-2009 12:47 AM

Gary, What would you do it this case, run it through the router backwards very slowlY?

-- Bob in WW ~ "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View ghazard's profile

ghazard

382 posts in 2970 days


#10 posted 07-20-2009 02:28 AM

I’ve been in the shop…although not fixing the corner…I’ll do that next weekend…I moved onto shaping some 1/8” thick paduk for some inlay on the lid. It is very delecate to work with. The grain seems not to be very strong. This is my first time working with Paduk and also working with stock this thin…is that typical of paduk?

-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

View ghazard's profile

ghazard

382 posts in 2970 days


#11 posted 07-20-2009 07:11 PM

Gary, it sounds like climb cutting is what you are describing…is that right? I will get a chance to fix the corner in a few days, Until then…I’ll take all the help I can get.

Thanks,

Greg

-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

View parkerdude's profile

parkerdude

182 posts in 2912 days


#12 posted 07-21-2009 07:43 PM

Hi Greg,

Have you tried a solid carbide down-cut spiral router bit. It pushes the chip toward the work piece and produces a MUCH smoother cut. Just know that they don’t clear chips as well as an up-cut spiral, and are not as good on deep cuts like mortises.

Like many of those suggestions above, I’d re-cut back to the glue line and replace the whole piece.

Good Luck.

-- dust control

View LesB's profile

LesB

1235 posts in 2904 days


#13 posted 07-21-2009 08:47 PM

For TopamaxSurvivor. All he has to do is turn the box around and over and run it through the router table the other direction….which will be with the grain. Making several shallower cuts would probably also work.
Another concern is if those Paduk pieces are just straight strips of wood, what is holding the box sides together besides glue? Which will work fine unless the box is dropped.

-- Les B, Oregon

View SCOTSMAN's profile

SCOTSMAN

5839 posts in 3046 days


#14 posted 07-21-2009 10:35 PM

I suppose if the box ever gets dropped it’s trouble anyway you look at it.You could also round of the four ends with a large disc sandet or belt sander but as said this might weaken the structure.Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com