LumberJocks

5/8ths 3 tpi bandsaw blade dancing on the wheels?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by DocSavage45 posted 04-14-2015 02:34 AM 825 views 0 times favorited 15 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


04-14-2015 02:34 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question blade bandsaw milling

Have you ever had this problem? I bought a bi metal 5/8th 3 tpi blade. suppose to be Lenox generic wood miser. wanting to go with max rigidity in the blade allowable on my machine.

After working on other projects I replaced my 1/2 inch Olsen Pro with the 5/8ths blade. Noticed the weld was not smooth so I used some al oxide 220 to rub it down. Tensioned the blade up. seemed taught. Did manual run setting the guide wheels. No noises and it seemed to track.

Turned on the saw and noticed it moving back and forward? Thought I’d increase tension some more. Seemed better but still doing the dance on the wheel?

Any ideas?

Thanks

Tom

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher


15 replies so far

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3663 posts in 1180 days


#1 posted 04-14-2015 02:41 AM

Too much tension causing the tires to squirm under the blade on the wheels?

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


#2 posted 04-14-2015 02:49 AM

Possibility…It’s a new blade and probably the max on sixe on 14 inch wheels. Took tension off befor leaving the shop.

I’m thinking maybe the weld.

Thanks!

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View Rayne's profile

Rayne

470 posts in 999 days


#3 posted 04-14-2015 03:02 AM

Where is the gullet in relation to the tire? I’ve experienced that the gullet has to be in the middle of the wheel regardless of size of the blade. Maybe that’s the issue? Or 1/2” is the largest the BS will take? I know my 14”’s manual says 1/2”, so I’m hesistant to upgrade to a 5/8”. Just some ideas.

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


#4 posted 04-14-2015 03:11 AM

Rayne,

The tensioner says 3/4 but I’ve learned from my helpful fellow LJ’s that I couldn’t go 3/4 so I opted for 5/8ths. maybe it’s too wide to ride on the tires? I have some cheaper blades I’ll try tomorrow from same company.

Thanks for the thoughts.

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2227 posts in 1906 days


#5 posted 04-14-2015 03:35 AM

My guess is a bad weld of the blade causing it to dance like that,it is very easy to verify it,just use a long straight edge (lay it flat on a table),make the back of the blade touch against it(few inches above the weld),the blade should touch the length of the straight edge all the way ,there should be no gaps.
But if the blade is welded crooked,you’ll see it not touching the straight edge passed the weld area.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


#6 posted 04-14-2015 03:58 AM

Ken,

great plan! will do!

Thanks

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View Tennessee's profile

Tennessee

2410 posts in 1974 days


#7 posted 04-14-2015 12:02 PM

+1 for Ken’s thoughts. I worked in maintenance for decades in factories, and we often had to weld our own blades. Sometimes, the edges to be welded would not be truly parallel, and not perfectly perpendicular to the run of the blade. When welded, although the two edges looked fine, it caused a runout problem with the blade.

-- Paul, Tennessee, http://www.tsunamiguitars.com

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2149 days


#8 posted 04-15-2015 12:13 AM

Doc, I always ‘stone’ the backside of all my bandsaw blades as soon as I install them to smooth the back edge where it may contact the thrust bearing. If the weld isn’t too malaligned, this will help a lot.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

4530 posts in 1972 days


#9 posted 04-15-2015 11:13 AM

According to Alex Snodgrass, the back of the gullet has to be center not the gullet, you want the teeth to to stick out past the ridge from what I understand.

I also agree with Ken, seems that the blades weren’t aligned correctly when the weld was made, if that is the case that is just piss poor craftsmanship, they need to fire who ever is making the blades and get someone in there that know what they are doing.

My local shop that I get my blades from are spot on now, never have I had a bad weld or a blade break, butt… when I first started using them they had someone in there that didn’t have the experience thus I had a blade break every now and then, but no more once they were receiving complaints.

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

View WoodNSawdust's profile

WoodNSawdust

1417 posts in 636 days


#10 posted 04-15-2015 11:20 AM

If it is a weld problem with the blade try contacting the seller, many offer a guarantee on the weld.

-- "I love it when a plan comes together" John "Hannibal" Smith

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3663 posts in 1180 days


#11 posted 04-15-2015 01:57 PM

+1 to what gfadvm said. I’ve seen good results from not only tracking on the wheel, but less wandering through the wood as the burr is gone so no more dragging on the sides of the kerf. I will usually lightly tension my blades and (with the saw unplugged) spin the wheels backward so an incidental contact with the blade won’t break the skin vs. almost guaranteeing lost blood spinning them forward. This I’ve found to be especially true with a new, low tooth count blade.

View mramseyISU's profile

mramseyISU

419 posts in 1005 days


#12 posted 04-15-2015 02:25 PM

Normally from what I’ve seen when a band starts dancing around like that it’s cracked and about to break.

-- Trust me I'm an engineer.

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


#13 posted 04-15-2015 03:46 PM

mrramsey,

New Blades?

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View DocSavage45's profile

DocSavage45

7694 posts in 2302 days


#14 posted 04-15-2015 03:52 PM

Checked the larger blade with straight edge. Appears to be a bad weld. The 1/2 inch walked the tire. Put the olsen blade back on and no movement.

Emailed the company…We’ll see?

Got clients today.

Later

-- Cau Haus Designs, Thomas J. Tieffenbacher

View mramseyISU's profile

mramseyISU

419 posts in 1005 days


#15 posted 04-15-2015 04:18 PM

Yeah you’ll see that sometimes. New doesn’t always equal good.

I spent 10 years on the business end of one of these.
https://www.cookssaw.com/index.php/resaws/low-profile-palett-resaw

About every 30-50 bands you’d have one cracked out of the box.

-- Trust me I'm an engineer.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com