Resawing a 1" board on a TS

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by ghazard posted 07-09-2009 07:43 PM 1429 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ghazard's profile


382 posts in 2929 days

07-09-2009 07:43 PM

Topic tags/keywords: resaw tablesaw

Hi LJs! I have a 1” thick board, 6” wide x 15” long. I would like to resaw it to make bookmatched panels for box lids. I only have a table saw that could do this. Here is my thought but before I try it I’d like your comments/concerns on the procedure.

1. Set the fence the right distance to split the thickness in half.
2. raise the blade about 1”
3. Make a cut
4. flip the board and make another cut.

Now I have 2 1” deep slots the length of each long edge of the board.

5. raise the blade another 1” and repeat steps 3 and 4
6. Raise the blade about 3/4” and repeat steps 3 and 4.

This will leave the 2 halves still connected by a 1/2” center “rib”.

7. using a hand saw, cut down the center of the remaining 1/2” “rib” to split the halves.

What does that sound like?

I look forward to your suggestions.



-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

12 replies so far

View patron's profile


13524 posts in 2760 days

#1 posted 07-09-2009 07:52 PM

i do this all the time ,
as i dont have a good resaw fence/blade for my bandsaws .
i just yesterday ,
set the fence for middle cut as you explained ,
and this time i put a straight stop and clamped it to the other side of the board ,
trapping the board in betwen .
i dont do it in stages , just take my time in the cut .
it always comes out a little scored ,
and you have to plane / sand that face .
if you plane , just keep track of the grain ,
as one wants to be reversed to go to planer .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View SCOTSMAN's profile


5839 posts in 3004 days

#2 posted 07-09-2009 07:53 PM

That sounds about right,just make sure you dont spin them when turning then or you’ll end up uneven you could finish with the bandsaw if you have a resaw blade but I’m with you good luck regards Alistair

-- excuse my typing as I have a form of parkinsons disease

View ghazard's profile


382 posts in 2929 days

#3 posted 07-09-2009 07:58 PM

Thanks David.

And good point Alistair about keeping the same face against the fence…


-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

View knotscott's profile


7145 posts in 2795 days

#4 posted 07-09-2009 08:04 PM

Greg – Be sure the edges are flat and square to the face.

-- Happiness is like wetting your pants...everyone can see it, but only you can feel the warmth....

View Kindlingmaker's profile


2656 posts in 2945 days

#5 posted 07-09-2009 08:04 PM

...and wear a suit of armor! Reswaing on a table saw can be done but its like speeding in your car, sooner or later you will get a ticket. Be as safe as you can be!

-- Never board, always knotty, lots of growth rings

View ghazard's profile


382 posts in 2929 days

#6 posted 07-09-2009 08:17 PM

Scott, good call.

Kindling…I just paid a speeding ticket this morning, in fact. :( (first one in a long time. everyone says that though, don’t they? ;) ) should that tell me something?

I’ll be as safe as I can be and if I’m not comfortable doing it…I won’t.

-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

View CharlieM1958's profile


16229 posts in 3637 days

#7 posted 07-09-2009 10:18 PM

I do this all the time, although I usually stick to boards no thicker than about 3”, just because I don’t feel real comfortable with that much blade up inside a small piece of wood.

Also, as a safety precaution, I make sure I’m standing well to the side of the blade so my head and chext is not in the line fo fire should a kickback take place.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

View Kent Shepherd's profile

Kent Shepherd

2715 posts in 2705 days

#8 posted 07-09-2009 11:41 PM

I’ve done that some, but I would be hesitant to do a board that short. I makes me nervous to even do a long board. There’s not much you can do in the way of saftey, like feather boards, etc. A sharp blade is critical. You are right about doing this in increments. That would help the safety issue. It would be better to find someone with a bandsaw to do it for you.


View Karson's profile


35032 posts in 3820 days

#9 posted 07-10-2009 01:13 AM

I’ve always cut on the bandsaw, but that is the way that I’ve read. And yes keep the same surface against the fence.

-- I've been blessed with a father who liked to tinker in wood, and a wife who lets me tinker in wood. Southern Delaware soon moving to Virginia †

View brianinpa's profile


1812 posts in 3142 days

#10 posted 07-10-2009 02:28 AM

I have done this a lot, but Charlie brings up a very valid point. Rather than leaving a 1/2” rib in the middle, a rib that is 1 1/2” to 2” wide will cut just as easy as your 1/2” rib. As I said, I have done this a lot and I have a really nice dent in a metal coffee cup to remind me to always be careful when resawing with the table saw. I was cutting into the wood too much and I sent the board flying across the shop. Thankfully it was only the coffee cup that was damaged

-- Brian, Lebanon PA, If you aren’t having fun doing it, find something else to do.

View teenagewoodworker's profile


2727 posts in 3187 days

#11 posted 07-10-2009 03:43 AM

you can do it but it is very dangerous. i would recommend making a jig that resembles a raised panel jig that you could clamp it to to keep your hands out of the way. also take very light cuts with a good 24 tooth ripping blade. a combo will not cut it. and going at it all at once is never really a good idea. because there is going to be stress in the board and as that is released the board could pinch the blade and then its coming back at you. simple enough. also resaw thick and mill to finished thickness. its not gonna stay flat when you cut it most likely. so you wont be able to resaw and glue them up and call it a panel. ive resawed like this a few times and be careful. its dangerous.

View ghazard's profile


382 posts in 2929 days

#12 posted 07-10-2009 02:18 PM

Thank you all for the advise. All good points and I will take each into account…if/when I end up making this cut.

Brian, I think leaving a larger rib is a really good idea…makes for a more rigid board when the blade is in the kerf plus requires fewer cuts to get to the hand saw step.

Thanks again everyone. More comments welcome….


-- "Hey, you dang woodchucks! Quit chuckin' my wood!"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics