LumberJocks

Avoiding tearout on a jointer

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by KenGa posted 07-06-2009 03:47 PM 1475 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View KenGa's profile

KenGa

9 posts in 2091 days


07-06-2009 03:47 PM

I was jointing some maple last night and got tearout at the end of the board and was wondering how to avoid that.
Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks.


7 replies so far

View patron's profile

patron

13034 posts in 1998 days


#1 posted 07-06-2009 03:52 PM

maple is tough to plane/joint ,
as the grain changes radicaly sometimes .
sharp is all i can suggest .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View MedicKen's profile

MedicKen

1599 posts in 2120 days


#2 posted 07-06-2009 04:02 PM

I agree that maple is very difficult to joint or plane. I have found that very light cuts WITH the grain are the best. I have also lightly moistened the wood with a wet sponge just prior to jointing will also help to raise the grain and soften it slightly to help in avoiding tearout. The water works well with extremely difficult grain. You can also joint at an angle, dont run the board straight across the blades, angle it slightly

-- My job is to give my kids things to discuss with their therapist....medic20447@gmail.com

View Roper's profile

Roper

1359 posts in 2370 days


#3 posted 07-06-2009 04:22 PM

the first thing i would check is to make sure your out feed table is set correctly, just a little higher then your in feed side. also if it is the wood grain that is giving you problems just leave the board a little long and trim it after it is jointed.

-- Roper - Master of sawdust- www.roperwoodturning.com

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

112104 posts in 2235 days


#4 posted 07-06-2009 04:57 PM

I say the water trip plus light and sharp blades all add to your success.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View SnowyRiver's profile

SnowyRiver

51450 posts in 2138 days


#5 posted 07-06-2009 09:48 PM

I agree with what has been said. I think sharp bits, and take several passes will help.

-- Wayne - Plymouth MN

View MarktheWoodButcher's profile

MarktheWoodButcher

107 posts in 1956 days


#6 posted 07-10-2009 05:37 PM

I’m going to try some of that dampening method on some very interesting black walnut I have. It’s multiple branched crotch wood. The figuring is beautiful but the jointer finish goes from baby bottom smooth to pull out your hair rough to baby bottom to rough to ….. you get the pic.

-- Knowledge Is Responsibility

View Boardman's profile

Boardman

157 posts in 2419 days


#7 posted 07-10-2009 07:28 PM

In my experience, don’t hold back on getting it WET, and letting it soak in. You’ll most likely plane/joint of the wet stuff, and if not, a little surface moisture will dry off quickly.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase