LumberJocks

Circle Cutting on a Bandsaw?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by DavidinSpain posted 07-03-2009 12:46 AM 788 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View DavidinSpain's profile

DavidinSpain

2 posts in 2964 days


07-03-2009 12:46 AM

Hi All. I have had an enforced break from woodworking for a few years but I am back!! I seem to have managed to get all my machinery working. The bandsaw circle cutting jig , I made years ago, was lent out and never came back. There’s a moral there somewhere!!!!!.

I have made a new jig but something is not right.

I need to make some 2” wheels/discs but the blade snatches and I can’t seem to sort it.

I have marked a line on the jig at right angles with the front of the blade and on this line I have put a pivot pin.

The jig is clamped to the table so no lead in, is this correct ?

I have tried a 1/8 blade and a 1/4 blade.

Any tips or help will be gratefully received.

Thanks

David in Spain


4 replies so far

View lew's profile

lew

11339 posts in 3218 days


#1 posted 07-03-2009 01:22 AM

I am just asking here but does the jig base extend past the blade- to the “waste” side of the cut? I think there should be some support under the work piece on both sides of the blade.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View DavidinSpain's profile

DavidinSpain

2 posts in 2964 days


#2 posted 07-03-2009 09:31 AM

Hi lew

The jig is the full size of the bandsaw table so plenty of support.

Thanks

D

View patron's profile

patron

13535 posts in 2804 days


#3 posted 07-03-2009 03:18 PM

maybe you have a blade “drift ” problem ,
the blade may be favoring 1 side or the other ,
and making it wander and bind .
see the woodwisperer vidio about this ,
or move your jig a little to aproach the blade at a diferent angle slightly .

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View lew's profile

lew

11339 posts in 3218 days


#4 posted 07-03-2009 03:49 PM

Did you try roughing out the wheel blank slightly larger than the diameter you need and then re-cutting it using the jig. Even though you are using a narrow blade, it could be binding on such a small diameter piece.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com