LumberJocks

so my first piece of crown turned out good but....

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MrBigHug posted 03-29-2015 04:07 PM 683 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MrBigHug's profile

MrBigHug

16 posts in 731 days


03-29-2015 04:07 PM

So I finally took the plung got myself a piece of select pine and routed a piece of crown. It turned out well but I think there are some things that are not quite right. First I can see all the lines where the router “carved” out the wood. The other thing is my router sounded more like a wood chopper as I was putting this through. I only cut a little bit at a time moving the fence back a centimeter or so at a time since so much wood was going to be removed(plus I was scared shirtless) I also had three feather boards holding the piece against the fence so it had even pressure. The only thing I can think of is that I had it on too low of a speed. I used a lower speed because of the size of the bit, but this crown bit is oriented in the vertical plane, so I think it might need to be spinning faster than what I had it. My dewalt router is the 2 1/4 Hp model and it was set to 3. I will post a picture of the crown so you can see what I mean about the carved look of the piece. I will say this I learned so much more about this tool after using it, and granted it took a really long time to mill this because I was being extra safe, but I am really happy with it too.


11 replies so far

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1184 days


#1 posted 03-29-2015 06:08 PM

If you’re running a vertical bit you can run it faster, the larger diameter bits like big panel raising bits will need to be slowed down from the routers max speed. Feed rate (and how steady that rate is) and the bit speed are very important. It sounds like you’re using plenty of feather boards to keep the piece tight to the fence. Not sure what the setting of “3” relates to in terms of actual speed, but your manual should be able to reference that for you and the bit manufacturer should be able to give you the ideal speed range if it’s not already listed on the package/box the bit came in.

View MrBigHug's profile

MrBigHug

16 posts in 731 days


#2 posted 03-29-2015 08:21 PM

This is the chatter I’m talking about on the wood itself. I looked at the website it says max speed on the bit is 18-22k rpm. I think I was running it at 4-5K. If the image makes anyone think of anything else please speak up. Also thanks to everyone who has helped this newbie.

View MrBigHug's profile

MrBigHug

16 posts in 731 days


#3 posted 03-29-2015 08:47 PM

Here is the profile if anyone is interested

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5765 posts in 949 days


#4 posted 03-29-2015 08:54 PM

I’d prob double the speed and try again.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

1915 posts in 1218 days


#5 posted 03-29-2015 09:04 PM

I’m with TheFridge. That bit profile can’t work properly at that slow of a speed.

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

View Ghidrah's profile

Ghidrah

667 posts in 685 days


#6 posted 03-29-2015 09:28 PM

You’re removing at least 3/8 to 7/16” total, try removing in thinner increments and only a 1/64 or 1/32” on the last pass. The thumping chatter you hear is probably the stock vibrating from the cutter slapping it. At 15000 that’s 250 rpm per sec. you’re likely skipping hundreds of rotations without contact. I have a molder and I never saw that kind of miss on it.

Try slowing feed rate too. and if you aren’t doing it and it’s possible with your RT leave the same amount of mat above and below the cut to stabilize it against the RT fence. If you have a miter slot on the table you might consider feather boards to back the stock as its being milled.

-- I meant to do that!

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

3668 posts in 1184 days


#7 posted 03-29-2015 09:51 PM

That profile actually looks pretty nice. Little more speed and I think It’ll be perfect.

View MrBigHug's profile

MrBigHug

16 posts in 731 days


#8 posted 03-29-2015 10:07 PM

Ghidrah after a lot of learning process steps, for the last few passes I had a jig setup so I had a straight board on top to stop the stock from wiggling vertically and a straight board to support the top from tilting away from the cutter and 3 featherboards holding the bottom to the bit. My feed rate was very slow, a pass probably was an inch every 4 to 5 seconds. I will try and speed the bit up and see what type of results I get. I do agree especially on the last few passes to do micro increments to get a chip free finish. Thanks for the info.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1772 days


#9 posted 03-29-2015 11:15 PM

For some things you just can’t beet a power feeder.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View MrBigHug's profile

MrBigHug

16 posts in 731 days


#10 posted 03-30-2015 12:28 AM

No clue what that is but it looks cool!

View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

150 posts in 932 days


#11 posted 03-30-2015 01:17 AM

A power feeder uses powered rollers to shove wood past a cutterhead automatically. It’s safer because replacing a rubber wheel is a lot cheaper than your finger, and it’s more accurate because it maintains a consistent speed so the wood never goes too fast or too slow.

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com