LumberJocks

Hardboard skin

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by DmpJoe posted 03-12-2015 04:13 PM 533 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View DmpJoe's profile

DmpJoe

1 post in 637 days


03-12-2015 04:13 PM

I am working on a display case that is about 6’ x 4’. The border is raised 3”x3” around the edge. I constructed it of particleboard and the sides of the 3”x3” border are the edges of the particleboard. I laminated Chemetal brushed aluminum to it. The edges are popping off now. I knew trying to laminate to the edges of the particleboard was going to be an issue.
What I think might work is to fasten 1/4” hardboard (Masonite) to the edges and laminate to that.
Anyone care to share advice?

Thanks


1 reply so far

View pjones46's profile

pjones46

986 posts in 2108 days


#1 posted 03-16-2015 04:39 AM

IMHO you used the wrong adhesive. It was probably way to thin to fill the voids in the particleboard as well as being sucked into the particleboard which really did not yield an optimum situation for the bonding. Guessing it was a contact type adhesive.

Try a more full bodied adhesive such as Phenoseal Vinyl Adhesive Caulk. It will fill voids and once cured will not move.

Try it on samples to see if it works for you.

-- Respectfully, Paul

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com