smoothing plane on veneer plywood?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by JeffP posted 03-09-2015 12:27 PM 705 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JeffP's profile


573 posts in 813 days

03-09-2015 12:27 PM

Topic tags/keywords: sanding finishing veneering

Following up on some suggestions in another current thread, I spent a little time on the Lee Valley site learning about their bevel up smoothing planes.

I was amazed at how thin the shavings can be with such a plane. It got me to wondering if it would be practical to final-finish veneered plywood with such a plane.

I had figured that either sandpaper or a scraper were the only viable methods, but was wondering if any of you regularly use a smoothing plane on veneered plywood?

If so, does it work only with a homogenous straight-grained veneer, or would it work with a highly figured veneer?

In addition to the above, I have these followup questions:
1) Do you find you have to be “super careful” in order to avoid going through?
2) Is the final result usually better than sandpaper?
3) does it wind up being faster/easier than sanding?

-- Last week I finally got my $*i# together. Unfortunately, it was in my shop, so I will probably never find it again.

4 replies so far

View lateralus819's profile


2236 posts in 1311 days

#1 posted 03-09-2015 12:38 PM

Id stick to sand paper. The veneer isn’t all that thick and more than likely you’d plane through it.

View SirIrb's profile


1239 posts in 652 days

#2 posted 03-09-2015 12:47 PM

I finally found a good use for dads old craftsman hand saw, I cut a card scraper out of it. It really has balls. I may try to use it on ply but really you are getting into a tough one with that. I would think a scraper plane would be too much for this. Sand it.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

View TheFridge's profile


5678 posts in 908 days

#3 posted 03-09-2015 01:04 PM

Any tear our will prob not be fixable.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View jmartel's profile


6473 posts in 1572 days

#4 posted 03-09-2015 02:24 PM

I’ve tried it. You need very straight and easy going grain, and need to make sure you get the correct direction the first time. Any tearout results in going all the way through.

It’s easier to just sand it.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics