LumberJocks

What is a good finish to use for lye soap making materials?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by T8RB posted 03-05-2015 02:07 AM 613 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View T8RB's profile

T8RB

17 posts in 727 days


03-05-2015 02:07 AM

Topic tags/keywords: soap making lye finish finishing

I have made a soap mold/soap slicing box for my wife’s soap making hobby, but I don’t know if my finish will react with the lye. The choices I have right now are salad bowl finish, paste wax, or good old polyurethane. Are any or all of these okay to use in this case? The mold box holds a silicone mold, so the soap contacting the wood is only long enough to slice the brick into bars. Thanks for looking and for any advice you can offer.

-- "Man is a tool wielding animal."


3 replies so far

View Shadowrider's profile

Shadowrider

183 posts in 675 days


#1 posted 03-05-2015 05:46 AM

Don’t know for sure but my gut tells me polyurethane. Lye is a strong base and I know that polyurethane enamel paint holds up amazingly well to acids, maybe it’ll do the same for bases.

View T8RB's profile

T8RB

17 posts in 727 days


#2 posted 03-05-2015 03:22 PM

Thank you, ShadowRider. I had an offline suggestion for polyacrylic for the same reason. Thanks for confirming that.

-- "Man is a tool wielding animal."

View dhazelton's profile

dhazelton

2325 posts in 1762 days


#3 posted 03-05-2015 04:21 PM

Don’t make it out of wood. Make it out of PVC lumber.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com