Edge Glued Joint - Glue Melted w/ Branding Iron?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by Keith Kelly posted 03-04-2015 07:54 PM 526 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View Keith Kelly's profile

Keith Kelly

215 posts in 1080 days

03-04-2015 07:54 PM

I’m working on making a branding iron, and I pulled out a cutoff glue-up of Walnut & Cherry to test the branding iron on. I would have used Titebond, but I’m not sure if it was I/II/III as I made this as a test piece several months ago.

Problem: When I branded across the glue joint, a gap appeared between the walnut & cherry. It’s small, but large enough to put a utility knife blade into. I tested a few more times, and sure enough, a gap appears when branding across a joint.

Now, the easy solution is to avoid branding across 2 woods. But, I wouldn’t have imagined this being a problem, so I’m curious if it’s my branding technique or a problem with my joint. Perhaps I need to get the branding iron way hotter, so it doesn’t have to sit on the wood as long.

Any ideas?

-- Keith - Bolivar, Missouri,

1 reply so far

View SirIrb's profile


1239 posts in 647 days

#1 posted 03-04-2015 08:02 PM

Its the heat. A gent posted a table he made to hold his laptop on LJ a few days back. the exhaust blowing on the table top caused a slight gap. Brand on a single board.

-- Don't blame me, I voted for no one.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics