LumberJocks

Plunging a non-plunging straight bit...

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Adamal posted 03-01-2015 06:44 PM 699 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Adamal's profile

Adamal

58 posts in 1465 days


03-01-2015 06:44 PM

I’ve got to cut some 1” long slots in a jig that I’m making. It’s for a box joint jig and the problem is, I don’t have any plunge straight bits. I’ve got a bunch of regular straight bits and I’ve use them for slots before, but only after I’ve cut the initial hole with a drill bit and then drop the piece down onto the router table.

It’s not an exact science and was wondering if there’s a better way to cut these slots without a plunge bit. I only need 1/4” diameter and about 1” long.

Thanks.


7 replies so far

View Bill White's profile

Bill White

4456 posts in 3425 days


#1 posted 03-01-2015 07:10 PM

Why not just buy a plunge bit? That would save some steps in the process.
Bill

-- bill@magraphics.us

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

13487 posts in 1321 days


#2 posted 03-01-2015 07:14 PM

Even some bits that are meant to plunge, such as a bowl bit don’t do it well. I usually move it forward a bit as I’m plunging which helps it plunge. You may be able to do this with your bit. Or like Bill said, get a bit. The spiral bits are good for this.

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1643 posts in 1781 days


#3 posted 03-01-2015 07:54 PM

One of the most useful but silly tricks I learned during my short woodworking internship is that you can in fact plunge with a non-plunge bit. However, I do this with a handheld plunge router and a fence. Basically you just move the router back and forth along the fence while slowly plunging and it’ll plunge with ease.

In the CNC world, this is called “ramping.”

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View Ghidrah's profile

Ghidrah

667 posts in 687 days


#4 posted 03-01-2015 09:42 PM

or you could begin the cut before entering the wood then rise at the end.

-- I meant to do that!

View Adamal's profile

Adamal

58 posts in 1465 days


#5 posted 03-01-2015 09:48 PM

Thanks all.

I’ll have to buy some plunge bits. The thing is, my usual go-to spot for bits (MLCS) doesn’t have anything smaller than 3/8”. I know Whiteside has them, but I wanted to get this thing done today.

View JesseTutt's profile

JesseTutt

853 posts in 1575 days


#6 posted 03-01-2015 09:56 PM

try woodline usa (www.woodline.com).

-- Jesse, Saint Louis, Missouri

View dawsonbob's profile

dawsonbob

1916 posts in 1220 days


#7 posted 03-01-2015 10:05 PM

Check Amazon. They have all different types by all the manufacturers. Usually pretty inexpensive, too.

-- Mistakes are what pave the road to perfection

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com