LumberJocks

wooden mallet

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by daddywoofdawg posted 02-08-2015 08:23 PM 537 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View daddywoofdawg's profile

daddywoofdawg

1010 posts in 1040 days


02-08-2015 08:23 PM

Topic tags/keywords: joining

I’m making a wooden mallet laminate (krenov) style.I the center cuts are 2 degrees;I can figure that out.Where my question comes up is cutting the handle how do you cut the 2 degree into the upper part of the handle?should be easy but my brain isn’t wrapping around it.a link to photos or video a plus.
Pretty much going with this plan:
http://lumberjocks.com/projects/53822


3 replies so far

View ElChe's profile

ElChe

630 posts in 802 days


#1 posted 02-08-2015 08:46 PM

Here’s my thought. Handle is fairly squared to match the bottom mortise for a tight fit and wedge the top of the handle with two wedges. Band saw two cuts in the handle and drill a hole at bottom of each cut to prevent it from splitting and then the wedges spread the top of handle for a tight fit. The wedges should match the angle of the mortise.

-- Tom - Measure twice cut once. Then measure again. Curse. Fudge.

View johnstoneb's profile

johnstoneb

2145 posts in 1638 days


#2 posted 02-08-2015 08:51 PM

x1 ElChe. The mallets I made I just did as ElChe suggested.cut them straight to fit the bottom part of the mortise cut 2 narrow slots and glued and drove in two wedges the cut and sanded smooth works great. I put some glue on the handle also. The handles will never come out.

-- Bruce, Boise, ID

View lepelerin's profile

lepelerin

478 posts in 1790 days


#3 posted 02-08-2015 08:53 PM

you could use a hand plane

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com