Flattening and sanding a slice of tree

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by patcollins posted 02-07-2015 11:23 PM 629 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View patcollins's profile


1419 posts in 2289 days

02-07-2015 11:23 PM

I have two very nice tree slices that were in my grandfathers garage that I took out after he passed away. I would like to make a clock out of one of them, it being end grain anyone have any tips on dealing with it, drilling a hole for a clock movement etc? The slices are about 2 inches thick, unsure of the wood may be chestnut.

1 reply so far

View knockknock's profile


332 posts in 1597 days

#1 posted 02-08-2015 04:23 AM

I have never made a clock with the face being end grain (slice of log).

But I would think you would want a clock movement with a long shaft length, so you can leave some thickness where you mount the clock movement. As an example, these two movements from can have a shaft length long enough to leave up to 3/4” (maximum dial thickness).

for hand lengths up to 6 inches or so:

or high torque for longer hand lengths:

You would hollow out a spot for the movement on the backside, like I did on this clock (you would want yours deeper):

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics