LumberJocks

HELP PLEASE!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Gene Howe posted 02-05-2015 10:48 PM 845 views 0 times favorited 17 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8259 posts in 2895 days


02-05-2015 10:48 PM

I need to thickness several lengths of 3/8X3/8 stock down to 5/16 square. I’m skeered to use the planer or TS.
Can anybody point me to a youtube video or maybe a post on LJs where a disk sander or a small drum sander in a drill press is used to accomplish this task.

Thanks! Your help will be greatly appreciated.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton


17 replies so far

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

13515 posts in 1323 days


#1 posted 02-05-2015 10:52 PM

Gene, how about using the router table with some guides clamped in fron of the fence in front of the bit set it at 3/8 and behind the bit set it at 5/16 and push it thru. Eventually you will have to finish by pulling it thru. Then flip and do it again.

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View JL7's profile

JL7

8427 posts in 2431 days


#2 posted 02-05-2015 10:53 PM

Gene – check out this rig…..you could build something like it..

http://www.stewmac.com/LuthierTools/TypesofTools/JigsandFixtures/LuthiersFriendSandingStation.html

-- Jeff .... Minnesota, USA

View Dan658's profile

Dan658

93 posts in 736 days


#3 posted 02-05-2015 10:58 PM


Gene – check out this rig…..you could build something like it..

http://www.stewmac.com/LuthierTools/TypesofTools/JigsandFixtures/LuthiersFriendSandingStation.html

- JL7

http://youtu.be/mWaF1ibGEwY “SMALL PARTS THICKNESS SANDER”

View jumbojack's profile

jumbojack

1667 posts in 2090 days


#4 posted 02-05-2015 11:10 PM

Gene how long is the material.
It would not be too skeery to cut a groove in a 2×4 lay your pieces in the groove and run the whole thing through a planer.

-- Made in America, with American made tools....Shopsmith

View Roger's profile

Roger

19883 posts in 2270 days


#5 posted 02-05-2015 11:11 PM

double stick tape it to another board and run it through a drum sander

-- Roger from KY. Work/Play/Travel Safe. Keep your dust collector fed. Kentuk55@yahoo.com

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7174 posts in 2264 days


#6 posted 02-05-2015 11:21 PM

Personally Gene, I’d do it in the table saw, yes even my SS table saw. With a zero clearance insert and the push shoe I use it would be over in a few moments safely and accurately.
If not that I think jumbojack has a pretty good idea.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View Gene Howe's profile

Gene Howe

8259 posts in 2895 days


#7 posted 02-05-2015 11:34 PM

Thank you all.
OK, Maybe the TS, If I survive I’ll try the sanding jig Jeff and Dan referenced to smooth them.

The planer options have promise, too.

Bill, I thought of doing that way and decided against it because, down deep, I’m a chicken.

-- Gene 'The true soldier fights not because he hates what is in front of him, but because he loves what is behind him.' G. K. Chesterton

View Jerry's profile

Jerry

1768 posts in 1114 days


#8 posted 02-05-2015 11:50 PM

Table saw with rip fence and side and downward pressing feather boards and a really skinny push stick. I’ve been able to put the wider part of the wood between the saw and the fence and get strips on the outer side of the saw as thin as 1/16”.

-- There are good ships and there are wood ships, the ships that sail the sea, but the best ships are friendships and may they always be. http://geraldlhunsucker.com/

View sawdustjunkie's profile

sawdustjunkie

343 posts in 1183 days


#9 posted 02-05-2015 11:54 PM

You could use a thin rip guide on the Table Saw.
I have the Rockler one and it will do exactly what you want.
Just use a push block that would be a throw away.
It’s really not that bad!
I have cut stuff down to 1/8” with that method.

-- Steve: Franklin, WI

View lew's profile

lew

11344 posts in 3221 days


#10 posted 02-06-2015 12:16 AM

I’d use the planer. My 735 will plane down to 1/8” with no problems. Place them side to side- tight together. plane to 5/16”. Rotate all of them 90 degrees and repeat.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View sawdustjunkie's profile

sawdustjunkie

343 posts in 1183 days


#11 posted 02-06-2015 12:25 AM

Oh yea! I never thought of that. I have a 735 myself and it would do a great job of thinning those pieces down.

-- Steve: Franklin, WI

View Gerry's profile

Gerry

262 posts in 2707 days


#12 posted 02-06-2015 12:28 AM

Gene,
Good to hear you are still working! I had a similar issue with slices for a bent lamination, and solved it by following the lead of Michael Fortune in his build of a set of bent lamination Outdoor Chairs. He used his Planer, with an auxiliary 3/4” melamine platen on the base, and lifted both ends of the piece as he planed them. I did the same, cutting slices at a fat 1/8” from a 4 squared, 4.5” x 2.25” x 68” blank, and ran them through the planer without a hitch. The end result was 5/32” thick, ready for glue up.

The method is to start the wood into the planer, lift the back end of the piece so the front of the wood stays flat on the new platen, and lift the planed end as it comes out of the planer. The action keeps the wood solid on the platen and prevents any snipe from occurring.

Hope this is of help.

Gerry

-- -Gerry, Hereford, AZ ” A really good woodworker knows how the hide his / her mistakes.”

View TheFridge's profile

TheFridge

5765 posts in 952 days


#13 posted 02-06-2015 12:45 AM

I rip hardwood to ride in miter slots all the time. And other narrow stock on a regular basis for jigs and such. I just keep the blade low and use a scrap piece of ply as a push stick.

-- Shooting down the walls of heartache. Bang bang. I am. The warrior.

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2156 days


#14 posted 02-06-2015 01:03 AM

Gene, I would do it EXACTLY as Lew recommended (unless you can’t afford to have any snipe on the ends). Plan B would be to run them through the drum sander I assume you DON”T have!

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View DIYaholic's profile

DIYaholic

19180 posts in 2141 days


#15 posted 02-06-2015 01:37 AM

Change the plans, so you can use the 3/8X3/8 stock as is….
Of course, that’s just me way of doin’ things!!! ;^)

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procrastination a bad thing?

showing 1 through 15 of 17 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com