LumberJocks

Saw Filing help needed

  • Advertise with us

« back to Hand Tools forum

Forum topic by fumehappy posted 02-03-2015 06:40 PM 752 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View fumehappy's profile

fumehappy

137 posts in 2087 days


02-03-2015 06:40 PM

Hello,
Hoping someone can help me with this…
I filed and set a Disston D-8 crosscut 8tpi yesterday. 15 degrees rack, 20 degrees fleam. Teeth points are all nice and sharp, as well as slightly set.
It followed the line with no guiding when I made a cut down a piece of 5/4 pine, but I found the cut was really ragged and even though it followed the line, it was extremely course… almost as rough as a chainsaw. Did I do something wrong? Did a 10 TPI Atkins and it came out great. Cut was smooth and square.
Thanks!


3 replies so far

View chrisstef's profile

chrisstef

17019 posts in 2841 days


#1 posted 02-03-2015 06:42 PM

Try running a stone lightly down the sides of the teeth, flush with the plate. You may have some burrs on the edge of the teeth from filing. At least that’s my thought.

-- Its not a crack, its a casting imperfection.

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4413 posts in 3577 days


#2 posted 02-03-2015 07:18 PM

+1 Chrisstef

you need to flush the teeth and that will level the set. Sometimes a burr, or perhaps a tooth or two that got set a little deeper than the rest.

-- “The two most important days in your life are the day you are born and the day you find out why.” Mark Twain

View fumehappy's profile

fumehappy

137 posts in 2087 days


#3 posted 02-03-2015 07:52 PM

Ah, I shall try that then. I know that it can correct set problems, but I didn’t realize it would effect the quality of the cut as well.
Thanks!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com