LumberJocks

Ripping diamonds on the table saw

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by gwebb posted 04-18-2009 05:36 AM 2233 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View gwebb's profile

gwebb

13 posts in 2060 days


04-18-2009 05:36 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question shaping

I’m new to woodworking and I had a safety question regarding the table saw. I wanted to make an endgrain tumbling block cutting board. The way I envisioned doing this is cutting 1.5” by 3/4” by long pieces of wood into diamonds onto the table saw and then cutting them on a mitre saw to proper thickness.

To keep the piece stable I was thinking I would clamp a piece onto either side of the stock (running on the 3/4” edge) and run it through the table saw with the blade set at 60 degrees. Then I was thinking this could cause a kickback due to the trapped piece of loose stock. Is this thinking correct? and could I fix this by having another board behind the pieces I was working with (like a crosscut fence)?

thanks,
Gordon

since I don’t have pictures online here is very simple ascii drawing. The brackets are the guide wood, the upright lines are the stock I am cutting, the v is the cut lines although they would go through the edge of the good stock.
[]|v|[]


8 replies so far

View gwebb's profile

gwebb

13 posts in 2060 days


#1 posted 04-18-2009 07:17 AM

thanks for the advice.

View darryl's profile

darryl

1795 posts in 3049 days


#2 posted 04-18-2009 03:23 PM

personally, I prep my stock to the thickness I want prior to using my tablesaw/jig to cut my pieces for segmentation. I wouldn’t try and cut a small piece in half on a mitersaw…

View gwebb's profile

gwebb

13 posts in 2060 days


#3 posted 04-18-2009 06:14 PM

What I meant by proper thickness was that, since it was going to be alot of 1/2” to 3/4” end grain pieces, was that I would mill the shape and be left with a diamond shaped piece of stock a couple feet long which would then be cut into small segments. When I was down to short stock I would clamp it down for when I was cutting

View ShawnAllen's profile

ShawnAllen

30 posts in 2175 days


#4 posted 04-18-2009 06:24 PM

Since you are cutting pieces off larger stock, that should be do-able. Use a jig and a wooden hold-down if you are trying to get that last part, assuming this can hold the piece securely (sandpaper between your hold-down and stock for a good grip)

Definately do not even think about using the fence in a way that traps bits betwen the blad and the fence – you literally won’t have time to blink before that cut-off becomes a projectile.

What other shop tools do you have (miter/chop vs band saw)?

View gwebb's profile

gwebb

13 posts in 2060 days


#5 posted 04-18-2009 06:33 PM

I’d be working in a well equipped shop (tablesaw, bandsaw, compound miter etc).

I would start with a decent sized piece of lumber, lets say 1” by 2” by 4’. I would mill it down to 3/4” by 1 1/2” keeping 4’ length. Then I would cut it to make a diamond 1 1/2” long 3/4” at the widest point and 4’ long (probably on the bandsaw as skarp suggested. I would then cut off 3/4” pieces off the end of the stock to leave myself endgrain diamonds 3/4” thick, getting the final shape from a miter saw cut from a long piece of wood.

View Chris Wright's profile

Chris Wright

536 posts in 2204 days


#6 posted 04-18-2009 06:50 PM

Check this guys video out. He’s turning a segmented vase, but how he cuts the segments might be helpful to you. The cross cut sled he’s made might be able to do exactly what you need.

http://marleyturned.com/id99.htm

Segmented turning requires cutting small pieces of wood at precise angles, and his sled holds both pieces securely with little risk of kick back.

-- "At its best, life is completely unpredictable." - Christopher Walken

View gwebb's profile

gwebb

13 posts in 2060 days


#7 posted 04-18-2009 07:14 PM

Thanks for the video. The difference is I wanted to work with endgrain so that cutting technique doesn’t really work for me. I was just trying to figure out the best way to cut a long diamond but I think the bandsaw will work fine with the proper jigs and fences.

View degoose's profile

degoose

7049 posts in 2077 days


#8 posted 04-25-2009 06:41 AM

Gidday gwebb,
I am in the process of writing a blog on how I made the endgrain tumbling blocks butcher block [ project #15974] using the table saw.

-- Drink twice... and don't bother to cut... @ lazylarrywoodworks.com.au For lovers of all things timber...

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase