LumberJocks

A box problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by CanadaJeff posted 1931 days ago 769 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CanadaJeff's profile

CanadaJeff

207 posts in 2211 days


1931 days ago

Hi everyone, so I picked up Doug Stowes basic boxes and have started to play around with making jewllery boxes. I just did my first glue up and in doing so realized that the sides of the box didn’t line up quite correctly. the bottom is perfectly flush, however the top (where the lid sits) is a little wonky with some sides of the box slightly higher where the mitres join.

I imagine this is likely not a new problem, but I was wondering what people do to even up the sides. I’m a little hesitant to use power tools, because of potential tear out and the idea that one false move may damage or ruin an almost finished box. Any ideas? My only thoughts at the moment are sand paper and perhaps a smoothing plane.


5 replies so far

View ccpenco's profile

ccpenco

84 posts in 1985 days


#1 posted 1931 days ago

where abouts in canada do you live? near vancouver?

View ccpenco's profile

ccpenco

84 posts in 1985 days


#2 posted 1931 days ago

?

View Rob's profile

Rob

139 posts in 2531 days


#3 posted 1930 days ago

CJ,
Don’t feel alone. Used to happen to me all the time. I found the best way to even up the 4 sides is to use a smoothing plane. I use an LN No. 4, works a treat. Just wait ‘till you get to the hinges!!

Regards,

Rob

-- http://www.damnfinefurniture.com

View TopamaxSurvivor's profile

TopamaxSurvivor

14604 posts in 2277 days


#4 posted 1930 days ago

I would do it on my table saw with a fine cut blade going very slow, but if you don’t want power tools, I guess that’s out ;-))

-- "some old things are lovely, warm still with life ... of the forgotten men who made them." - D.H. Lawrence

View CharlieM1958's profile

CharlieM1958

15664 posts in 2820 days


#5 posted 1930 days ago

I have a low-tech solution that works great for this:

Get a roll of PSA backed coarse sandpaper, and cover a nice flat piece of plywood or mdf with it. About 18” x 18” is a good size, but larger or smaller is okay depending on the size of your box. Then just clamp that down tightly, put the uneven side of your box against the abrasive, and work the box back and forth across the sandpaper.

You’ll find this works more quickly than you’d expect, and it eliminates the problem of taking off too much material at a corner and making your lid fit poorly.

-- Charlie M. "Woodworking - patience = firewood"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase