LumberJocks

ISO smooth countersinks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by JCantin posted 04-14-2009 05:55 PM 823 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View JCantin's profile

JCantin

165 posts in 2877 days


04-14-2009 05:55 PM

I’m building some cedar adirondack chairs. Since I’m using nice brass screws from McFeely’s I want them to show and am trying to get clean countersinks. The problem is mainly at the end of the seat and back rest slats where the hole has to be close (3/4”) to the end. I’m getting tear out on the countersinks.

Any tips on how to get nice clean countersinks? Drill speed? More support at the end of the board?

I’m drilling the pilot holes using my drill press but not the countersinks. Will doing them on the drill press help?

Is it my countersink bit? It seems to do an ok job except on the end, and generally is ok on harder woods.


2 replies so far

View sIKE's profile

sIKE

1271 posts in 3219 days


#1 posted 04-14-2009 06:43 PM

Make sure your counter sink is sharp and not clogged with debris.

Take a cutoff piece and chuck it up into your drill press and see if you get better results. Try different speeds. You can try the same thing with your hand drill also.

-- //FC - Round Rock, TX - "Experience is what you get just after you need it"

View Gary's profile

Gary

8968 posts in 2897 days


#2 posted 04-14-2009 06:46 PM

I sometimes lay another thin piece over the top of the one I’m drilling. You have to watch your measurements, or keep taking it off to look, but it will stop the tearout. It’s kind of like what you might do when routing

-- Gary, DeKalb Texas only 4 miles from the mill

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com