Table-top DP chuck problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by BJODay posted 01-23-2015 08:58 PM 532 views 0 times favorited 6 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View BJODay's profile


512 posts in 1363 days

01-23-2015 08:58 PM

Topic tags/keywords: drill press chuck forstner

Hey all,

I’m having a problem with my small drill press. I’m using a forstner bit, (2.5” and 3.0”), to cut a decorative radius in the foot of a patio glider bench. The 2.5” worked well. When attempting the 3.0”, the chuck keeps slipping off. It’s a taper fit so I replaced it and gave it a solid tap with a dead blow mallet. I also slowed down the speed of the drill press. Still pops off.

One thought is I am only drilling 1/4 of the circle. Maybe I should butt up a piece off scrap to keep the pressure on the bit even.

I can cut this radius on my band saw but a bit would be clean and easy. Any ideas?

Thanks BJ

6 replies so far

View DIYaholic's profile


19137 posts in 2095 days

#1 posted 01-23-2015 09:29 PM

No idea, but the scrap piece may help….

I have a Ryobi 9” bench top DP….
It woudn’t even spin a 3” fostner bit….
So I went on CL and got a 3/4HP floor model…. problem solved.

Hope you find a solution, to your issue!!!

-- Randy-- I may not be good...but I am slow! If good things come to those who wait.... Why is procrastination a bad thing?

View bandit571's profile


14066 posts in 2104 days

#2 posted 01-23-2015 09:45 PM

Chuck may not be fully seated. Emory Cloth to polish the shaft a bit, next time it pops off. Mark how far it WAS on the shaft. Then try to go a bit further up. Sometimes, one can chuck an old bolt into the chuck, and drive the chuck on a bit further. Either by that hammer, or just crank the chuck down onto the table, to push the chuck on a bit more.

3” Bit? Lowest speed you have on the Drill press. ONE finger to push the bit down into the work.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Ghidrah's profile


667 posts in 642 days

#3 posted 01-23-2015 09:53 PM

If its just the chuck, on the odd chance you got something on the spindle and or in the chuck taper you can try Break or oven cleaner on both. Saw dust, body oil (from handling) grease (from packaging) whatever can mess with the friction bond.

Lower the table as far as possible to ensure a square/direct blow on a completely open jawed chuck.

-- I meant to do that!

View REO's profile


883 posts in 1494 days

#4 posted 01-24-2015 01:51 AM

Gidrah +1

View BJODay's profile


512 posts in 1363 days

#5 posted 01-24-2015 03:29 AM


I’ll clean it up and try again tomorrow.


View BJODay's profile


512 posts in 1363 days

#6 posted 01-24-2015 10:03 PM

Well I cleaned the spindle taper and the inside of the chuck. Rapped in in firmly with a mallet. Used scrap blocks so the pressure on the bit would be even. Still popped off. I think it’s too big a bit for my small drill press.

So I cut the radius curve on my band saw. It worked very well. The band saw is a used Delta. I haven’t used it much so every cut is a learning experience. Seems like there is always multiple ways to get a job done. Picking the best one is the key.


Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics