radius blocks

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by swarfrat posted 01-23-2015 07:40 PM 990 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View swarfrat's profile


39 posts in 878 days

01-23-2015 07:40 PM

I’m in need of a large diameter radius sanding block. Like 40” Radius, about 5” Wide. I made a 6.5” radius block out of 3/4” ply for sanding hole plugs on a drum project, using the bandsaw and sandpaper laid on the surface of the drum, but now I’m wanting some bigger blocks.

I’ve seen some jigs for making radius dishes, but at the moment, I’m wanting to make a long radiused “extrusion” for sanding the snare beds on this drum.

Also, I’ve got a few drum projects in mind where I’d like to make a variety of male and female sanding blocks in different radii, and a bit wider than I cut on my bandsaw, and in any case, lack the “truth” surface I’m building to (so I can’t really use the lay sandpaper on master surface trick to finalize the block).

What’s the best way to go about making radius blocks? Particularly a long large radius block for the snare beds?

8 replies so far

View Woodendeavor's profile


276 posts in 2029 days

#1 posted 01-23-2015 08:14 PM

I am not sure how big the radius is but I have made many male and female jigs using a router on a pivot.

Good luck

View swarfrat's profile


39 posts in 878 days

#2 posted 01-23-2015 08:21 PM

For anything that can be cut with a template following bit that will work. For 1/4 sheet blocks thats fine. But for the beds i was picturing something of about a 40” radius, 5” side and 18” long (so i can lay it across and cut the beds on a 15” drum and have some stroke length) .

It occurs to me that i dont need the entire length radius for the long block, but they do need to line up at either end.

View Dallas's profile


3599 posts in 1910 days

#3 posted 01-23-2015 08:42 PM

Not sure what you are saying about ’he pong block” but you could make a 20”+ piece of your radius and pin it.
No matter where you turn your pattern it will be in line and always at the proper distance or radius.

Good luck.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View swarfrat's profile


39 posts in 878 days

#4 posted 01-23-2015 08:49 PM

Sorry. Tiny phone, touch screens and ever increasing near focus distance.
“the long block”. I can’t easily cut a 40” radius 18” deep, but as long as a few inches at either end are radiused and lined up with each other its fine.

View Yonak's profile


979 posts in 944 days

#5 posted 01-24-2015 12:12 AM

Check out this idea :

You could use the concept as a sanding jig instead of a compass, if that’s what you’re after. What you need to know is the length and height of your arc.

View swarfrat's profile


39 posts in 878 days

#6 posted 01-24-2015 12:22 AM

Thanks. I guess I was under the impression that the cutting bit would have to go through the pivot of the long compass. But since its fixed I guess even that isnt a big deal.

View MrRon's profile


3898 posts in 2666 days

#7 posted 02-03-2015 06:22 PM

I would use 1/8” thick strips of wood laminated together. The first layer would take a strip so many inches long and using rope or twine, pull the ends toward each other until you have the radius you want. Then laminate other strips and clamp until dry and radius is set. Glue sand paper to the lamination.

View swarfrat's profile


39 posts in 878 days

#8 posted 02-03-2015 06:29 PM

That’s an interesting method. I’ll have to give it some thought. I saw someone making a radius dish in similar fashion.

My other idea was to bandsaw them in 3/4” strips, then glue the strips together. I don’t currently have a bandsaw, but I was looking at picking up a 10” benchtop. (Can’t afford or store a 14” right now).

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics