LumberJocks

wood color bleeding

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by eddy posted 04-02-2009 04:39 AM 940 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View eddy's profile

eddy

936 posts in 2827 days


04-02-2009 04:39 AM

Topic tags/keywords: question

i am making another clock almost done i was going to use a wipe on tong oil finish but i am not shure if this will cause the bolor from the padauk to bleed over to the maple anybody know?

-- self proclaimed copycat


3 replies so far

View Jimthecarver's profile

Jimthecarver

1123 posts in 3248 days


#1 posted 04-02-2009 04:02 PM

I have had that problem with spray but I had no bleed over with the wipe on.
Photobucket
I hope this helps.

-- Can't never could do anything, to try is to advance.

View eddy's profile

eddy

936 posts in 2827 days


#2 posted 04-02-2009 04:38 PM

thanks i will try the wipe on later to day (AS LONG AS MY NEIGHBORS DONT DECIDE TO MAKE IT A NOTHER DIRT BIKE DAY IN THERE BACK YARD) never seems to fail as soon as i start to finish a item.
how thick is that cutting board ?
i have a lot of 3/4 stock here and a lot of time on my hands

-- self proclaimed copycat

View Jimthecarver's profile

Jimthecarver

1123 posts in 3248 days


#3 posted 04-02-2009 04:49 PM

The board is 1 1/2 thick. I laminated two 3/4 pieces togather, so the top could look pretty and the bottom is maple for cutting on. I found if it was pretty on both sides they would not use them.
I have givin two of these away and both are in use and have not delaminated or come apart as of yet. They have been in use now about a year or so.
People go wild for them.
take care

-- Can't never could do anything, to try is to advance.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com