how to glue up a door frame

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by alaskan79 posted 03-23-2009 04:08 AM 1723 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View alaskan79's profile


74 posts in 2777 days

03-23-2009 04:08 AM


I am thinking of making a clock and the front of it is going to have a door with a glass pane in the middle. What is the best way to glue up the frame to keep it square. I was thinking of using miters for the corners.

Thanks Henry

-- alaskan79, Michigan

5 replies so far

View lew's profile


11266 posts in 3179 days

#1 posted 03-23-2009 04:23 AM

Coped rails and stiles are very strong because of the large amount of glue surfaces.

I made a grandfathers clock using this method. It has beveled glass and has remained square for many years.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View jeh412's profile


129 posts in 2799 days

#2 posted 03-23-2009 03:21 PM

Rail and stile router bits would be my first choice since it gives good glue surfaces and finishes the inside edges around your glass or panel. If you don’t have those bits, half lap joints or mitered half lap will give you good glue surfaces and a strong joint. Miters alone will work, since picture frames are done this way all the time, but it wouldn’t necessarily be the best for a door.

-- John, co-owner Sawdust 'n Stitches

View Don Butler's profile

Don Butler

1081 posts in 2819 days

#3 posted 03-23-2009 03:38 PM

Miter joints are one of the weakest joints in all of woodworking. The joint consists of gluing end grain to end grain, which simply doesn’t work well.
But, if you feel that’s the way you want to go for the sake of appearance, please use a spline to reinforce it. Just make the miters and let the glue dry well. Then make yourself a little sled that will run against the rip fence of your saw and put blocks in it that will hold the frame edgewise to the saw blade and with the mitered frame blocked up at a 45ยบ angle to the table. Make a slot through each corner and glue a spline in the slot. Make sure that the grain of the spline runs across the miter joint so it’ll resist forces that wrack the joint.


-- No trees were damaged in posting this message, but thousands of electrons were seriously inconvenienced.

View alaskan79's profile


74 posts in 2777 days

#4 posted 03-24-2009 05:42 AM

Thanks for the info. The type of clock I am thinking of making is a bracket clock using white oak. I think that I will use a rabbeting bit to make a rabbet to hold the glass then make a tenon on the end of the top and bottom piece. To fit the rabbet in the 2 side pieces and glue them up that way so it looks kind of old fashion. The tenon should come out the same length as the depth of the rabbet by using the same bearing on the bit.


-- alaskan79, Michigan

View Frankie Talarico Jr.'s profile

Frankie Talarico Jr.

353 posts in 2780 days

#5 posted 03-24-2009 11:34 PM

What about lap joints? those seem to work well if your looking for a square inside profile. Thats maximum glue surface. Just set up you table saw and make two cuts. Very fast and easy, but it all depends on the look your going for. I also favor stile and rail, but I usually prefer an inside profile.

-- Live by what you believe, not what they want you to believe.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics