Router Base Plates

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by CanadaJeff posted 03-15-2009 05:57 PM 800 views 0 times favorited 5 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CanadaJeff's profile


207 posts in 3034 days

03-15-2009 05:57 PM

Hi everyone,
I am finally starting to design and build my own router table. I was going to pickup a piece of acrylic to make a router base plate, however I’m not entirely sure how thick I should get.

Any thoughts?

5 replies so far

View interpim's profile


1158 posts in 2883 days

#1 posted 03-15-2009 06:19 PM

I used 1/2” UHMW Plastic, and it is holding up my 3.5 HP craftsman router np.

-- San Diego, CA

View Francisco Luna's profile

Francisco Luna

936 posts in 2818 days

#2 posted 03-15-2009 06:23 PM

I made mine with clear plexiglass about 3/8” (9.5 mm) thick, keep in mind the wieight of your router.

-- Nature is my manifestation of God. I go to nature every day for inspiration in the day's work. I follow in building the principles which nature has used in its domain" Frank Lloyd Wright

View DannyBoy's profile


521 posts in 3290 days

#3 posted 03-15-2009 06:38 PM

I’ve not made one yet, but I have read that some don’t do inserts at all due to the amount that most materials will sink and bend with the weight. You may want to just design the table so that you have plenty of room underneath to work.

-- He said wood...

View lew's profile


11266 posts in 3180 days

#4 posted 03-15-2009 07:23 PM

Just a thought, you will probably need to get new mounting screws- their length may need to be considered as part of your choice for plastic thickness.

-- Lew- Time traveler. Purveyor of the Universe's finest custom rolling pins.

View marcb's profile


768 posts in 3098 days

#5 posted 03-15-2009 08:49 PM

1/4” Aluminum plate.

You can work it with woodworking tools. I made mine with a drill press some router bits and a hand file. Nice and flat and won’t sag not matter what.

With above the table bit changes in the Freud I wanted to avoid anything thicker than 1/4” it barely gets high enough for 1/4” plate let alone anything thicker.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics