LumberJocks

how make sure the drill press is square to the table

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by jimmyhopps posted 01-05-2015 05:44 PM 1771 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View jimmyhopps's profile

jimmyhopps

222 posts in 1843 days


01-05-2015 05:44 PM

anyone have a good quick way to ensure my drill press table (which is a simple homemade table) is 100% square to the drill bit? it is hard to measure against the drill.


10 replies so far

View Dallas's profile

Dallas

3599 posts in 1951 days


#1 posted 01-05-2015 05:48 PM

Put a bit in the chuck, then with a small triangle or a square resting on the base, see if it is square to the bit front to back and side to side. Poof. Done.

-- Improvise.... Adapt...... Overcome!

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

1951 posts in 1452 days


#2 posted 01-05-2015 07:04 PM

I do the same but have a 6 inch rod that I use as it is a bit easier than a drill bit with the spiral flutes

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7917 posts in 1844 days


#3 posted 01-05-2015 07:36 PM

Another tip is bend a wire coat hanger or brazing rod into a Z shape, chuck it with the tip touching your table and turn the chuck by hand. You’ll know pretty quick if it’s really square. The Z shape magnifies any error making it easier to see.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

3940 posts in 1957 days


#4 posted 01-05-2015 07:41 PM

It’s really hard to beat that z shape coat hanger trick that Rick described. It’s the one I use.

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View Slemi's profile

Slemi

103 posts in 1005 days


#5 posted 01-05-2015 08:07 PM

The trick I did a few days ago. I put a drill in a machine and took some scrap wood. Drilled a little in and lifted it up. With drill still in the wood, turned the collet 180 degrees and lowered the wood to base and look for gap between wood and the base. If it is square there is no gap, otherwise there is a gap on one side, twice the error of the angle. Hope this helps. This works fo left/right error and for back/front error.

View jimmyhopps's profile

jimmyhopps

222 posts in 1843 days


#6 posted 01-05-2015 08:58 PM

Rick, Slemi, both nifty techniques, which will henceforth be used in my shop. thanks.

View Charlie's profile

Charlie

1100 posts in 1750 days


#7 posted 01-05-2015 09:19 PM

scrap 1×4
drill hole through
flip it OVER (front to back, not end over end) and drill another hole from the other side.

Stick a dowel in each hole (a dowel that fits snug on the hole obviously or this won’t work at all)

Do they converge or diverge at the top?

If no, you’re square.
If yes, you’re not.

:)

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2227 posts in 1910 days


#8 posted 01-05-2015 10:14 PM



Put a bit in the chuck, then with a small triangle or a square resting on the base, see if it is square to the bit front to back and side to side. Poof. Done.

- Dallas


That’s how I do it,every shop has a square.the same method can be used on a bandsaw also.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View tom in indy's profile

tom in indy

41 posts in 1811 days


#9 posted 01-05-2015 10:22 PM

here is another way with the “Z” wire technique from The Cap’n.

start watching at about 1.30
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Vq48544ps1Y

View jimmyhopps's profile

jimmyhopps

222 posts in 1843 days


#10 posted 01-08-2015 04:59 PM

thanks tom

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com