LumberJocks

How do I not have this happen again?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Gatorjim posted 01-02-2015 12:16 AM 1210 views 0 times favorited 20 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Gatorjim's profile

Gatorjim

217 posts in 1671 days


01-02-2015 12:16 AM

Hi every one. I am making real large spice cabinet for my wife it will attach to the side of a pantry style cabinet in the kitchen. As you can see in the pictures I will post I used a piece of pegboard as my pattern for the shelf pegs. I used a brad point bit with a stop collar and you can see almost every hole had some tear out. Why did this happen and what can I do to not have it happen again. I am cleaning them up with a exacto knife and its inside the cabinet so its not a big deal but it might be on a future project. Oh and it’s 3/4 plywood.

!

-- My theroy in wood working will be. If I'm not enjoying doing it i won't do it.


20 replies so far

View kdc68's profile

kdc68

2526 posts in 1742 days


#1 posted 01-02-2015 12:26 AM

My initial thought is that the spurs on the brad point bit are dull. Rather than slicing cleanly through the veneered plywood they are tearing through as the bit spins…..
May I ask…..What are all those holes for ?

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View Lumberpunk's profile

Lumberpunk

323 posts in 1803 days


#2 posted 01-02-2015 12:29 AM

Is that the entry hole? If so I would say you need a better drill bit. Even my budget brads leave a pretty clean entry hole compared to that.

-- If someone tells you you have enough tools and don't need any more, stop talking to them, you don't need that kind of negativity in your life.

View Logan Windram's profile

Logan Windram

303 posts in 1928 days


#3 posted 01-02-2015 12:30 AM

The tips on the bit were dull, or that looks more that blowout on the bottom. If you’re unsure next time, use a forester bit, or use a brand new brad point- in fact, in that application, get a few new brad points, that is a lot of holes.

other thoughts, horrible runout in the chuck, the bit not being square to the surface when engaged, speed on 2 RPM….. not sure hat else.

No wait, it just hit me. You had the slicing tips in the wood then hit the button on on your drill. You need to have only the bit tip engaged, have the bit going full speed then plunge. yep, thats it. its a technique issue, the hand drill is a tough to get good results in that application.

You need a drill press for this, no doubt about it.

View OldRocker's profile

OldRocker

46 posts in 938 days


#4 posted 01-02-2015 12:31 AM

GatorJim, are those “entry” holes or “exit” holes?

-- ....And on the seventh day the Lord created the Les Paul...and it was good.

View kdc68's profile

kdc68

2526 posts in 1742 days


#5 posted 01-02-2015 12:36 AM


GatorJim, are those “entry” holes or “exit” holes?

- OldRocker


v
v
From the photos, the holes don’t go all the way through, so they are entry holes

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View Crank50's profile

Crank50

173 posts in 1042 days


#6 posted 01-02-2015 12:53 AM

You need a better quality drill bit.
The bit needs to be good and sharp.
The speed needs to be high.
Fix those three things and your hole problem will go away.

View Woodwrecker's profile

Woodwrecker

3928 posts in 3041 days


#7 posted 01-02-2015 01:11 AM

Go in with the bit until just the pilot spur breaks through, then use that hole as a guide to come in from the other side and drill until you complete the hole.
Hope this helps.

-- Eric, central Florida

View OldRocker's profile

OldRocker

46 posts in 938 days


#8 posted 01-02-2015 01:16 AM

Wouldn’t that just screw up the other side?

-- ....And on the seventh day the Lord created the Les Paul...and it was good.

View kdc68's profile

kdc68

2526 posts in 1742 days


#9 posted 01-02-2015 01:22 AM


Go in with the bit until just the pilot spur breaks through, then use that hole as a guide to come in from the other side and drill until you complete the hole.
Hope this helps.

- Eric in central Florida


v
v
The holes aren’t all the way through. He has a stop collar on the bit and the photos show they don’t

-- Measure "at least" twice and cut once

View oltexasboy1's profile

oltexasboy1

240 posts in 1170 days


#10 posted 01-02-2015 01:25 AM

I had the same kind of problem with a new bit used in pine, . I was using a Rockler shelf pin guide and I may have hit the wood before it was up to speed. if you get this figured out let me know

-- "The pursuit of perfection often yields excellence"

View OldRocker's profile

OldRocker

46 posts in 938 days


#11 posted 01-02-2015 01:39 AM

Some of the vets out there correct me if I’m wrong, but shouldn’t that bit be going FULL speed when it contacts the wood?

-- ....And on the seventh day the Lord created the Les Paul...and it was good.

View runswithscissors's profile

runswithscissors

2192 posts in 1491 days


#12 posted 01-02-2015 01:53 AM

I dislike the chip clearing abilities of 1/4” forstners, but they do make a clean entry hole. I also assumed those were blowout on exit, but I now see they are not through holes.

-- I admit to being an adrenaline junky; fortunately, I'm very easily frightened

View Rick M's profile

Rick M

7929 posts in 1846 days


#13 posted 01-02-2015 08:46 AM


No wait, it just hit me. You had the slicing tips in the wood then hit the button on on your drill. You need to have only the bit tip engaged, have the bit going full speed then plunge. yep, thats it. its a technique issue, the hand drill is a tough to get good results in that application.

You need a drill press for this, no doubt about it.

- BLarge

Winner I bet. What you can do is put a piece of waste wood, like 1/8 ply, between the pegboard and cabinet so the drill will be full speed when it hits the good wood.

-- http://thewoodknack.blogspot.com/

View Moron's profile

Moron

5032 posts in 3359 days


#14 posted 01-02-2015 03:14 PM

sacrificial board on bottom and top, drill both sides at the same time…........ gone

easy fix for what I see, just run it through the thickness planer and gonzo goes the blowout

-- "Good artists borrow, great artists steal”…..Picasso

View dlgWoodWork's profile

dlgWoodWork

159 posts in 3220 days


#15 posted 01-02-2015 06:46 PM



sacrificial board on bottom and top, drill both sides at the same time…........ gone

easy fix for what I see, just run it through the thickness planer and gonzo goes the blowout

- Moron

NO NO NO, this is in plywood. You wouldn’t run that through a planer.

-- Check out my projects and videos http://dlgwoodwork.com

showing 1 through 15 of 20 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com