LumberJocks

Cut off box lid problems

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by splinterking posted 12-23-2014 03:22 PM 1034 views 0 times favorited 11 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View splinterking's profile

splinterking

67 posts in 1505 days


12-23-2014 03:22 PM

Hi I’m making a box for a Christmas present(cutting it close I know). I cut the lid off last night on the table saw and everything is great, except one corner for an instant got caught between the blade and the fence. Now it has a little indent of about a 1/32” deep and about .75” long so that just that corner isn’t sitting flush with the rest of the box. Everything else is close to perfect. I’m trying to figure out a fix for this. I have two ideas:

1. I could try to use a block plane to even it up. With this method I’d have to do all 4 sides and I could end up chasing my tail a little trying to get it even and sitting flush.

2. I could use a sled on my fence, similar to tenoning jigs used by some and run it back through the blade. Obviously this would be more mechanically accurate, but I have to build a jig.

I could of course leave it and no one will probably ever notice it, but my woodworker OCD won’t let that happen.

Any other ideas would be great. I’m sure someone out there has faced this before. Thanks in advance.

-- "Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society." ~Mark Twain


11 replies so far

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115206 posts in 3044 days


#1 posted 12-23-2014 03:30 PM

Not sure what technique you used to cut the lid off but usually it’s best to not cut all the way through when cutting lids off,you cut all 4 sides and leave about a 1/32 of wood left and make the final cut with a razor knife.
With a 1/32 indent you should be able to sand it of with a random orbital sander.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View gridlockd's profile

gridlockd

141 posts in 1852 days


#2 posted 12-23-2014 03:39 PM

lay a sheet of sandpaper flat on the workbench, use spray adhesive to keep it from move if you like. flip the box over and rub it across the sandpaper til all four corners sit flat.

-- Gridlockd

View splinterking's profile

splinterking

67 posts in 1505 days


#3 posted 12-23-2014 04:57 PM

@a1Jim,The technique you mention is what I should have done, but I cut all the way through using spacer to fill the kerf. I don’t think I’d do it that way again.

Sandpaper sounds like it might be an easy way to get it done.

-- "Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society." ~Mark Twain

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

2406 posts in 1776 days


#4 posted 12-23-2014 05:34 PM

Not going to help now but I cut all the way through on the two long side and part way on the two shot sides. This keep everything under control and lessen the about of razor knife work.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View Blackie_'s profile

Blackie_

4535 posts in 1980 days


#5 posted 12-23-2014 07:52 PM

What about slicing off a very thin piece to fill in the void gluing it in place then sanding it flush?

-- Randy - If I'm not on LJ's then I'm making Saw Dust. Please feel free to visit my store location at http://www.facebook.com/randy.blackstock.custom.wood.designs

View splinterking's profile

splinterking

67 posts in 1505 days


#6 posted 12-23-2014 08:26 PM

@Blackie_, I thought about that as well. My only reservation is that the void area is a semi circle, from come off the back of the blade. I guess I could use a chisel or shoulder plane to make it a square and then fill it in though.

-- "Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society." ~Mark Twain

View DanielP's profile

DanielP

489 posts in 1359 days


#7 posted 12-23-2014 08:26 PM

Just run the nicked piece through the table saw with the blade just high enough to cover the wall thickness, and take off just enough to clear off the nick. Rotate for each side and done.

-- --- Dan

View AandCstyle's profile

AandCstyle

2575 posts in 1724 days


#8 posted 12-24-2014 12:43 AM

I think the safest approach is to temporarily glue sand paper (220G) to a flat surface (I use a sheet of glass). Planes and saws likely would be just fine, but the sand paper will not create any unpleasant surprises. FWIW

-- Art

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2157 days


#9 posted 12-24-2014 01:21 AM

Been there, done that. I now use the band saw.

It isn’t the easiest, but is the best fix to do the sandpaper on a flat surface and rub until flat. Use some 60-80 grit (I use a 3’ long x 18” wide sanding belt glued to a piece of 1/4” hardboard). The 220 will take forever to flatten the cut.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View splinterking's profile

splinterking

67 posts in 1505 days


#10 posted 12-24-2014 03:49 AM

I did the sand paper on a piece of mdc and it worked out just fine. Thank you everyone for your input.

-- "Clothes make the man. Naked people have little or no influence on society." ~Mark Twain

View nbell14's profile

nbell14

3 posts in 1474 days


#11 posted 12-25-2014 03:41 AM

I make a lot of cutoff lid boxes and the technique thats always helped me is to take a 2×12 and trim it to about the length of 3 pieces of sandpaper side by side. Then plane both sides and stick 3pcs 120 grit to one side and 3 pcs 180 grit to the other with spray adhesive. Its a really useful thing to have around the shop if you don’t have a drum sander or a tight tolerance planer.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com