Jointing super-thin strips?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Dougan posted 12-21-2014 05:40 AM 1322 views 0 times favorited 10 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Dougan's profile


14 posts in 706 days

12-21-2014 05:40 AM

Simple question for you all. I see a lot of woodworking projects out there (easiest to find would be long-grain cutting boards) where there’s a lot of laminating done and there’s very thin (1/16 inch or so) accent strips laminated inside. How do people do this? If I rip a 4/4 board to 1” wide, I know how to joint that edge. But you can’t cut down such a thin strip in a jointer or with a hand plane. Are people just using better table saws/blades than I am, and their initial rip cut is giving them all they need to have a clean gluing surface?

10 replies so far

View Rayne's profile


470 posts in 957 days

#1 posted 12-21-2014 05:48 AM

I’ve never tried it, but I would definitely do it this way if I needed thin strips jointed. I’d first cut the thin strips on my table saw, lay out whatever grit sandpaper you need to more than cover the length of the thin strip, use double-sided tape and tape it to something flat and firm (melamine / mdf comes to mind), then slowly sand away 2 to 3 strokes for a finished side. Repeat for the other and it should work out for an even strip. There might be better ways, but that’s just my method I came up with.

View AlaskaGuy's profile


2392 posts in 1726 days

#2 posted 12-21-2014 09:39 AM

If you talking about the face sides of the 1’’ strips (not the edge) a wide belt or drum sander work great.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View knockknock's profile


330 posts in 1590 days

#3 posted 12-21-2014 11:00 AM

This video shows one way to do it with a hand plane (illustrates the general idea):

Hand plane thicknessing jig:

Paul Sellers also has a video for a different jig if you join his Master Classes:

Thickness planning:

Edit: I forgot to add the Veritas String inlay Scraper:,43314,69873

View redryder's profile


2394 posts in 2519 days

#4 posted 12-21-2014 11:02 AM

I have never been sorry I bought this........................

-- mike...............

View ChipByrd's profile


146 posts in 1344 days

#5 posted 12-21-2014 11:37 AM

I have a WW2 30 tooth and it does wonderful. And I only have a decent saw.

View Sawdust2012's profile


93 posts in 1130 days

#6 posted 12-21-2014 01:07 PM

If you have a router table, you can use it to joint small strips of wood. A straight bit on a router table is essentially a small jointer turned 90*. It helps to have a micro adjustable fence, but many manufacturers include spacers designed to set the outfeed fence a little proud of the indeed. I don’t know if I would try that at 1/16”, but with feather boards or a “GRR-Ripper” you’d be surprised at how small you can go. The GRR-Ripper and a table saw might be a solution also. I’ve seen the inventor of that cutting amazingly thin strips at woodworking shows.

View ScottKaye's profile


467 posts in 1370 days

#7 posted 12-21-2014 01:31 PM

The best way to tackle that problem in my opinion is a drum sander. I can sand down to 1/32” on my Supermax 19/38 drum sander.

-- "Nothing happens until you build it"

View bondogaposis's profile


3969 posts in 1768 days

#8 posted 12-21-2014 01:51 PM

I do it by using a Freud glue line rip blade in my table saw.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Logan Windram's profile

Logan Windram

289 posts in 1879 days

#9 posted 12-21-2014 01:55 PM

You can resaw super thin strips, and joint a new edge for every pass- the rough edge can be smoothed with a razor sharp plane, or better and faster, a card scraper.


You can resaw a thin strip, flip the piece over on the same face (in case your blade isn’t 90) and continue to make cuts- clean this up with the scraper.


Cut on the BS, get a drum sander. A good drum sander gets my veneers down to a 32nd.

View timbertailor's profile


1591 posts in 841 days

#10 posted 12-21-2014 03:29 PM

I use a Freud Premier Fusion blade and it cuts smooth enough for glue up right away.

-- Brad, Texas,

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics