LumberJocks

Butterfly Inlay

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Marshall posted 12-17-2014 06:36 PM 971 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Marshall's profile

Marshall

151 posts in 1522 days


12-17-2014 06:36 PM

Hi all,

First, thanks to everyone that has commented on my previous threads as I’m working through my table project.

I’ve been practicing with a butterfly template before I use it on my table top, and this is my latest effort.

Any suggestions for eliminating the small gap on the right side? Could it be because the bit isnt centered perfectly?

Thanks

-- Marshall - http://mcomisar.tumblr.com


12 replies so far

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6576 posts in 1617 days


#1 posted 12-17-2014 06:54 PM

Could be an uncentered bit, could be just a bit of tolerance stacking to where it ends up with a slight gap. Either way, that small gap will be filled in with sawdust and glue and you won’t be able to tell when it’s done.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View Gerald Thompson's profile

Gerald Thompson

808 posts in 1701 days


#2 posted 12-17-2014 09:38 PM

I would use hide glue and sawdust. That is if I ever were to make a mistake. :)

-- Jerry

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

4859 posts in 2280 days


#3 posted 12-17-2014 09:54 PM

I have found that even the templates have slight variations to them. Mark your template side “A” and side “B”, then mark the inlay as you cut it. It may fit better in the same orientation.

Your inlay looks pretty good. I agree that the bit-centering cones help.
Some of my routers cut better inlays than others. The better routers have very little play in the plunge mechanism.
Good luck.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Marshall's profile

Marshall

151 posts in 1522 days


#4 posted 12-18-2014 03:12 PM

Thanks guys.

-- Marshall - http://mcomisar.tumblr.com

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7175 posts in 2265 days


#5 posted 12-18-2014 03:26 PM

That fit looks pretty good to me too. We can become obsessed with tiny details when working on a project that no one would EVER notice in a finished project.
That said, if you need the perfect fit, you can make the inlay piece slightly conical (a degree or two) with a chisel ot by sanding carefully. If you do it right it will just give you the tiny gap on the bottom instead of on the top. Structurally it will be just as good.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View TheWoodenOyster's profile

TheWoodenOyster

1275 posts in 1402 days


#6 posted 12-18-2014 03:36 PM

I’m with shipwright on the slightly sloped sides. That should give you a little tighter fit to close those gaps.

Remember, we are the only people who see that gap. Glue would likely close it up fine and I’m pretty sure a non-wood dork would never see much less comment about that. It looks pretty good to me.

-- The Wood Is Your Oyster

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6576 posts in 1617 days


#7 posted 12-18-2014 03:39 PM

Correct me if I’m wrong, since I’ve never used an inlay template (just freehand it usually), but doesn’t the template method leave you with the exact fit? Tapering the bottom after cutting wouldn’t fix the issue of a small gap at the top? You would need a slightly smaller diameter bushing. Maybe the next size down and a few layers of tape would work?

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View Marshall's profile

Marshall

151 posts in 1522 days


#8 posted 12-18-2014 03:58 PM

Thanks guys. I tend to slave over tiny details while my wife is like wtf it looks fine :)

Reminds me of a couple chris schwarz blogs:

http://www.popularwoodworking.com/woodworking-blogs/chris-schwarz-blog/dont-work-for-the-pets-and-pests

http://blog.lostartpress.com/2013/04/19/on-technical-perfection/

-- Marshall - http://mcomisar.tumblr.com

View RRBOU's profile

RRBOU

136 posts in 1759 days


#9 posted 12-18-2014 04:04 PM

I like to take a piece of tape and wrap it around the bushing for cutting the inlay or the pocket depending on the template. This gives it a very slight over size. Then sand a taper on it and insert it in the pocket. This will get rid of the small gaps. PIA Yes but I hate gaps.

-- If guns cause crime all of mine are defective Randy

View Marshall's profile

Marshall

151 posts in 1522 days


#10 posted 12-18-2014 04:36 PM

Thats not a bad idea. I might give that a try.

-- Marshall - http://mcomisar.tumblr.com

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115206 posts in 3044 days


#11 posted 12-18-2014 04:42 PM

Good tips,there’s always more than one way to solve a problem.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

View oltexasboy1's profile

oltexasboy1

240 posts in 1171 days


#12 posted 12-18-2014 04:55 PM

If I could get one that close to perfect I’d kiss a horse ,in the mouth.

-- "The pursuit of perfection often yields excellence"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com