LumberJocks

Flush trim finger joints

  • Advertise with us

« back to Joinery forum

Forum topic by ChuckH posted 12-17-2014 01:02 PM 1411 views 0 times favorited 21 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View ChuckH's profile

ChuckH

69 posts in 1228 days


12-17-2014 01:02 PM

Topic tags/keywords: finger joint

I’ve just made my first finger joint box, and the fingers are proud all around. My first inclination is just to run the whole thing on the jointer; it’s 4.5 in tall, so plenty of room. Anything wrong with that, or I should looke out for? My other options are trim them on the TS but I’m worried about scratching up the box sides, or not having it just square to the blade. I really don’t want to flush cut them all with a hand saw.


21 replies so far

View Woodbum's profile

Woodbum

728 posts in 2527 days


#1 posted 12-17-2014 01:08 PM

Sand them flush? Either power or hand depending on how proud they are. I’ve done this dozens of times with a ROS, hand held belt sander, stationary sander etc. and by hand or both.

-- "Now I'm just another old guy wearing funny clothes"

View ChuckH's profile

ChuckH

69 posts in 1228 days


#2 posted 12-17-2014 01:14 PM

Good idea, don’t know why I didn’t think of it. I may have been thinking at 1/8” they’d be too proud to sand, but mostly I hate sanding, so tend not to think about it.

View RibsBrisket4me's profile

RibsBrisket4me

1526 posts in 1967 days


#3 posted 12-17-2014 01:16 PM

Yep, those will sand flush in a jiffy!

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

2281 posts in 1831 days


#4 posted 12-17-2014 02:17 PM

Block plane?

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View ChuckH's profile

ChuckH

69 posts in 1228 days


#5 posted 12-17-2014 02:25 PM

Maybe after Christmas if Santa brings me one ;)

View ADHDan's profile

ADHDan

800 posts in 1570 days


#6 posted 12-17-2014 03:10 PM

I’ve sanded proud fingers flush, and I’ve trimmed them with a flush cut bit on the router table.

-- Dan in Minneapolis, woodworking since 11/11.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2227 posts in 1908 days


#7 posted 12-17-2014 03:27 PM

There’s nothing wrong with leaving the fingers proud if they complement the design,just sand the fingers even but leave them proud and decide for yourself if you like the way it looks ,if not ,then just sand them flush.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View TravisH's profile

TravisH

452 posts in 1397 days


#8 posted 12-17-2014 05:25 PM

A jointer would not be one of my choices. I would be very worried of chip out even with a backer. Depending on how proud they were I would be more inclined to use block plane, file/rasp, or sander.

View newwoodbutcher's profile

newwoodbutcher

552 posts in 2312 days


#9 posted 12-17-2014 06:53 PM

A hand plane is what I use

-- Ken

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

4853 posts in 2275 days


#10 posted 12-17-2014 07:08 PM

Any power tool besides a ROS will risk some tearout. A hand plane can cause tearout too (even a low angle block plane).
I trust sanding the most in these situations. If you don’t like that idea, a flush trimming router bit would work.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2152 days


#11 posted 12-18-2014 01:02 AM

I use either my stationary belt sander or a flush trim router bit in the router table (a spiral cut bit will decrease tearout). The ROS seems to take forever to take these down flush.

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View bobasaurus's profile

bobasaurus

2658 posts in 2646 days


#12 posted 12-18-2014 01:04 AM

I like using my kugihiki flush-cut saw from lee valley for this task, it can cut things right up to another surface without damaging that surface. I then use a low-angle plane to clean up the joint, little to no sanding required.

-- Allen, Colorado

View Logan Windram's profile

Logan Windram

303 posts in 1924 days


#13 posted 12-18-2014 01:10 AM

The jointer will blow out the fingers at the end of the cut, so no.

Block plane or even a razor sharp blade on 5, ideally a 62 low angle plane.

Sanding will leave uneven surface almost guaranteed that you will notice after finishing. I’d plane then sand for surface prep only.

View ChuckH's profile

ChuckH

69 posts in 1228 days


#14 posted 12-18-2014 01:51 AM

Used the ros, it did take a while.

View KnickKnack's profile

KnickKnack

1062 posts in 3028 days


#15 posted 12-18-2014 08:45 AM

I used to do this with a sander, but I found it hard to keep the surface perfectly flat.
Now I clamp a piece of sandpaper (or part of a roll) onto a flat surface, and, moving the box over the surface, sand it that way – if your sandpaper is tight, the box sides stay flat. It makes less noise, less dust, and I tell myself I’m doing some “hand-tool” work.

-- "Do not speak – unless it improves on silence." --- "Following the rules and protecting the regulations is binding oneself without rope."

showing 1 through 15 of 21 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com