LumberJocks

cutting board

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by gscz28 posted 12-11-2014 01:19 PM 785 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View gscz28's profile

gscz28

69 posts in 764 days


12-11-2014 01:19 PM

question people:
I just cut a blood groove on a cutting board, and it seemed to burn pretty good,
yeah I can sand it out, but what can I do to keep this from happening again.
The groove is only about 1/4 inch deep, and made one pass, should I have taken baby steps?

I don’t think speed was the issue, if I went slower it didn’t make the cut very well, so I’m thinking depth.

thanks for any help, I do not have a speed control on the router. So once it’s on, it’s on


8 replies so far

View ChrisK's profile

ChrisK

1809 posts in 2545 days


#1 posted 12-11-2014 01:49 PM

I would try cutting a groove like that in 3 or 4 passes. I remove between .010 and .015 on my last pass. You also need to keep the bit moving. If the router is allowed to stop, the bit will burn the wood. Make sure the bit is sharp, the bit is clean and that the router has enough power to keep the RPM up while cutting.

-- Chris K

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7173 posts in 2041 days


#2 posted 12-11-2014 02:36 PM

Watch out for expansion and contraction!

http://lumberjocks.com/projects/957

View Rob's profile

Rob

229 posts in 2450 days


#3 posted 12-11-2014 07:57 PM

You can remove the burned area by taking another pass with a clean sharp router bit. Just increase the depth a smidge

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4028 posts in 1815 days


#4 posted 12-11-2014 08:02 PM

Take one more pass at 1/100”. That will be the best you can do. Cherry burns like crazy.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View bobro's profile

bobro

308 posts in 774 days


#5 posted 12-11-2014 08:18 PM


I just cut a blood groove on a cutting board
and it seemed to burn pretty good

In my head, I’m listening to Johnny Cash sing that.

-- Lao Ma: You are so full of anger and hatred. Xena: Everybody's gotta be full of something.

View gscz28's profile

gscz28

69 posts in 764 days


#6 posted 12-11-2014 08:35 PM

I’ll give it a shot, thinks Bondo

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6570 posts in 1614 days


#7 posted 12-11-2014 09:04 PM

What everyone else said.

Also, your board WILL crack with that outer edging.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View wseand's profile

wseand

2754 posts in 2506 days


#8 posted 12-11-2014 09:47 PM

Mine have never cracked with outer edges. Doesn’t mean it wont happen but it doesnt mean it will either. When you turn corners like that it tends to burn them pretty easily. Shallow passes is the way to go but may not work. I never use the grooves in mine it doesn’t seem necessary to me. I would round over your edges though a smidgen, will help it not get so beat up on the edge.

Hope it worked for you

BILL

-- Bill - "Freedom flies in your heart like an Eagle" Audie Murphy

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com