tips on pen making

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodcarving forum

Forum topic by 3285jeff posted 12-08-2014 11:42 PM 615 views 0 times favorited 1 reply Add to Favorites Watch
View 3285jeff's profile


152 posts in 1140 days

12-08-2014 11:42 PM

I have made about 4 or 5 pens and they really look good,,,but I have noticed that on the ends next to the bushings that after you put them together that it seems like you might have just a little split grain,,i was thinking made I should take them off the mandrell and put them in between centers and sand the ends a little better,,can anyone comment on this problem or tell me what I am doing wrong,,,,thank you

1 reply so far

View JADobson's profile


657 posts in 1533 days

#1 posted 12-09-2014 12:04 AM

I think a picture of the problem would help but it sounds like you are cracking the blanks. Try using a very sharp tool and consider sanding sooner to get closer to your finished diameter. What kind of blank are you using? I find burls tend to crack like this easier than straight grained pieces.

-- James

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics