LumberJocks

Router planing plywood uh-oh!

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by MarkTheFiddler posted 12-06-2014 02:28 PM 944 views 1 time favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View MarkTheFiddler's profile

MarkTheFiddler

2053 posts in 1648 days


12-06-2014 02:28 PM

Topic tags/keywords: tip router baltic birch sanding jig

Howdy,

A few weeks ago I shared a very basic sled design with everyone. I am happy with the basic sled but I ran into an issue when planing my sideways Baltic birch.

Please forgive the lack of details in the picture below. You see I have spent several hours sanding the uh-ohs. Most of my problems have been sanded away.

Enough of that. The meat of the issue is that half of the plywood layers are rip cut and the other half are end-grain. The router planning worked beautifully on the rip cut layers. The end-grain is a different story. Those layers sustained micro tear outs. Once again, I have been sanding out those tear-outs for hours.

This first picture is attempt to display some of the tear out pits.

This second picture shows the striped results of the tear out. Again, hours of sanding.

Perhaps I should have made a very long sled to plane lengthwise, but that just doesn’t seem practical. Maybe the best thing to do is hand plane. Perhaps, I should have raised the router bit 1/32 of an inch and sanded away the last bit. I think my best option would have been to go to Wood World in Dallas and run the desk top through their monster planer for a fee.

Sometimes I learn from you all and other times….

-- Thanks for all the lessons!


4 replies so far

View ajosephg's profile

ajosephg

1878 posts in 3020 days


#1 posted 12-06-2014 04:08 PM

I’ve had good success routing plywood by using a spiral cut router bit.

Hmm – I just read your post about the router sled, and my response doesn’t apply. I’m not sure that there is a preventative measure other than using wood filler to fill the gaps.

-- Joe

View patron's profile

patron

13533 posts in 2800 days


#2 posted 12-06-2014 05:32 PM

i would use a dish carving bit
it has rounded corners

go easy down in stages
the bit will cut smoother on the side
not full chop like with a square bit

the end grain has something to ‘lean’ against
before it gets whacked off full
so it doesn’t jerk it and rip it out

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

View MarkTheFiddler's profile

MarkTheFiddler

2053 posts in 1648 days


#3 posted 12-07-2014 12:35 AM

Howdy Joe. I’ve almost got them all sanded out. I thinks it’s worth the effort but I really wish I didn’t have that problem in the first place. ;)

Patron! Como Estas mi amigo? Thank you for the recommendation. I’ll get the dish carving bit for next time. I had decided that planing plywood with a router was out. I still saved time by using then sled but burned some of it up with surprise sanding. You saved me!

-- Thanks for all the lessons!

View patron's profile

patron

13533 posts in 2800 days


#4 posted 12-07-2014 02:39 AM

hope it helps amigo

just lower the bit a bit at a time
when the grain is laying shorter and flatter
the bottom cutter
can plane it smother
without shredding it

-- david - only thru kindness can this world be whole . If we don't succeed we run the risk of failure. Dan Quayle

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com