LumberJocks

Angled Holes

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Tarheel posted 02-15-2009 08:31 PM 1065 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Tarheel's profile

Tarheel

23 posts in 2283 days


02-15-2009 08:31 PM

Topic tags/keywords: drill press question

Hi all. I am making some angled holes. I am using my drill press table set to 30 degrees, the drill press is on its slowest setting (620rpm), and I am using a 2.5in forstner bit. I know I need to be patient but its taking forever to make a single hole; right now I am only practicing on 3/4in scrap. I am applying slow even pressure the best I can, but the bit still binds up.

Anyone have any hints or tricks to make this process easier and faster? I was wondering if I should cut a smaller flat hole and then try to go over it with the right size angled cut.

Thanks,
Jeff


9 replies so far

View bendisplays's profile

bendisplays

39 posts in 2153 days


#1 posted 02-15-2009 08:44 PM

Jeff,

How deep are you cutting the hole? 2.5” is quite a bit of material to drill.

Now my question would be are you going to drill all the way through the board? If this is the case, I would use a hole saw instead of a forstner bit. A hole saw will have quite a bit less friction so it wont stall as easily.

If you are making a pocket (not drilling all the way through), then I would do the following:

The next way I would do it is to make a jig by cutting a 2.5” circle and use a router to follow the circle and cut into your part which is placed at a 30 degree angle with respect to your jig. I am going to have to learn how to get drawings on the web so I could show you how this could be done.

Cheers,

Ben

View Francisco Luna's profile

Francisco Luna

936 posts in 2146 days


#2 posted 02-15-2009 08:56 PM

Definitely a forstner bit is not suited for that type of task. Doing this Saw Horse I used a jig in hardwood, about 2” thick with a hole in the desired angle…....I used a regular “hole saw” with good and clean results. also a “Plug” cutter could work at your drill press.

I forgot to mention: When I was doing the firt hole at the jig, I used a larger guide bit on the Hole-saw, so it guides the 2.5” sawing. Let me know if you need more specific drawings

-- Nature is my manifestation of God. I go to nature every day for inspiration in the day's work. I follow in building the principles which nature has used in its domain" Frank Lloyd Wright

View Francisco Luna's profile

Francisco Luna

936 posts in 2146 days


#3 posted 02-15-2009 09:13 PM

-- Nature is my manifestation of God. I go to nature every day for inspiration in the day's work. I follow in building the principles which nature has used in its domain" Frank Lloyd Wright

View Tarheel's profile

Tarheel

23 posts in 2283 days


#4 posted 02-15-2009 11:48 PM

I am using one of these http://www.woodworkersshop.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=59

Which they call a Forstner bit, but I think its similar to the Hole Saw you are referring to. If not please let me know.

View Francisco Luna's profile

Francisco Luna

936 posts in 2146 days


#5 posted 02-16-2009 12:09 AM

Take a look on this Kreg Jig
That I made was something similar,but with the right angle and the right size in hardwood

-- Nature is my manifestation of God. I go to nature every day for inspiration in the day's work. I follow in building the principles which nature has used in its domain" Frank Lloyd Wright

View Dustin Ward (aka Tearen)'s profile

Dustin Ward (aka Tearen)

176 posts in 2703 days


#6 posted 02-16-2009 12:17 AM

Is the bit spinning in the chuck? I actually modified my bits with flat edges so they would not spin in the chuck while cutting. This seemed to improve my cuts when using larger bits.

View Tarheel's profile

Tarheel

23 posts in 2283 days


#7 posted 02-16-2009 12:29 AM

I did a little experiment. I used the bit straight on the wood and it made a nice round flat hole with no binding or stopping. Then I took out some smaller hole saws I had. For what ever reason (I am guessing the teeth are making the difference) the hole saw works much better on the angle. Thanks for all the help!

View 60Grit's profile

60Grit

25 posts in 2098 days


#8 posted 04-10-2009 04:00 AM

So did you use a hole saw or a serrated forstner bit?

View Hskrfan's profile

Hskrfan

16 posts in 2089 days


#9 posted 04-10-2009 04:33 AM

You might try putting a 30 degree wedge of scrap of the same wood species on top of the piece you are drilling, so that the bit is in contact 360 around the bit.

-- Hskrfan

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

GardenTenders.com :: gardening showcase