Problems applying thinned salad bowl finish to end- grain cutting boards

  • Advertise with us

« back to Finishing forum

Forum topic by Jasoninsacramento posted 11-24-2014 10:00 PM 800 views 0 times favorited 2 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Jasoninsacramento's profile


50 posts in 1569 days

11-24-2014 10:00 PM

Topic tags/keywords: cutting board end grain salad bowl finish finishing purpleheart maple cherry walnut

Hi everyone. I’ve searched for an answer to this question everywhere and can’t seem to figure out what is wrong. I’m hoping the community has some advice for me!

The problem: when I’m ready to finish a cutting board, the finish I use fails to seep into the end grain. For the most part, it just hovers on top and threatens to create a film unless I wipe it off. When I started making boards 4 years ago, I didn’t have this problem, so I think it’s my technique somewhere. I originally learned from Marc (woodwhisperer) and for the first couple of years never had this problem. Obviously I’ve changed something, but I can’t put my finger on it. And FYI, I plan to continue using this method because I like the results.

Let me be more specific about my technique:

  • I’m using a variety of tight-grained woods including maple, purpleheart, walnut, and cherry. It’s not specific to where I’ve sourced the wood. Often cherry will let the finish through, but as one would expect, the denser woods are more resistant and often won’t let anything through.
  • I use a drum sander to flatten the cutting board after the second glue up. I didn’t have this tool when I started, so it’s a variable. I sometimes use it to flatten the board – starting with 40 Grit then moving up to 100. This leaves pretty deep lines in the wood, so I have to use my ROS and start with 50 to get them out.
  • ROM Sanding: I used to sand down to 220 grit before applying the finish. When I first started having this problem, I was concerned that maybe the finer dust from the 220 sanding was clogging up the pores, so I stopped at 150 then 120. That didn’t seem to help. either.
  • I follow Marc’s instructions on how to apply the finish: first coat, wipe it off, then put the board on its side to let it dry for at least 12 hours. I lightly sand between applications. I wipe the board down with mineral spirits lightly applied to a paper towel to get off all the dust after using a tack cloth.
  • I’ve tried leaving the board sanded to only 80- grit and that didn’t help. I was thinking that if I left the surface rougher, it might soak up the finish. To no avail.
  • I’ve turned my board over to try and come at it from beneath, but I get the same issue.
  • I’ve tried diluting the salad bowl finish even more in case it was still too thick…and that didn’t help.

I’m running out of tricks here, people. Does anyone else have the same problem and/or does someone see a solution somewhere? Thanks, in advance!


2 replies so far

View bondogaposis's profile


3969 posts in 1770 days

#1 posted 11-24-2014 10:42 PM

Is the finish 4 years old?

-- Bondo Gaposis

View Jasoninsacramento's profile


50 posts in 1569 days

#2 posted 11-24-2014 10:43 PM

Nope, the finish is new.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics