LumberJocks

Help: How to properly trim this piece on routing table?

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by dpoisson posted 11-19-2014 06:26 PM 1200 views 0 times favorited 18 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


11-19-2014 06:26 PM

Hi everyone, I’m in the process of making a plaque on which to mount some moose antlers (this year’s kill!). I have created an arrowhead template for a single side, which I mirrored to have a perfectly symmetrical shape.

Template:

I have transfered my half-template onto my walnut board and maked the contour:

I have used a skillsaw to cut around the contour line, leaving 1/8”:

My template will screw onto the back of my plaque. I will then use a router table to trim it to size. And here in lies my problem: How to properly trim it without having tearout?

This is what I was thinking of doing (from green-dot to red-dot), section per section.

Cheers!

David

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson


18 replies so far

View timbertailor's profile

timbertailor

1591 posts in 884 days


#1 posted 11-19-2014 07:14 PM

Looks like a good plan of attack. Wish more kept in mind which way the grain is being cut with a router.

Although, a spindle\rubber drum sanders is looking better and better for this less intricate design.

-- Brad, Texas, https://www.youtube.com/user/tonkatoytruck/feed

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

2281 posts in 1829 days


#2 posted 11-19-2014 07:24 PM

Looks good, but why do you switch the routing direction at the very bottom of the picture to rout from the point in? Seems like the outer edges should all be routed one way. Wouldn’t you end up with one of those sections being a climb cut against the grain?

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


#3 posted 11-19-2014 07:29 PM

BinghamtonEd: Indeed, but I’m afraid that going towards the bottom tip could result in the tip breaking up.

Timbertailor: I don’t have access to a drum sander unfortunately ;-(

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

2281 posts in 1829 days


#4 posted 11-19-2014 07:33 PM

I think that as long as you have a good sharp bit, you won’t break the tip off. I think that’d be more of a concern if the grain was running perpendicular to the tip. With the grain running parallel to it, there won’t be as much of a tendency for it to pop out. It looks like you did a good job cutting to the line, if it makes you feel any better, you could carefully rout your 1/8” waste to 1/16” near the tip, and then rout normally towards the tip.

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View LJackson's profile

LJackson

295 posts in 1054 days


#5 posted 11-19-2014 09:56 PM

I don’t think you can change directions. You have to guide the wood against the router bit’s direction of rotation. If you go with the rotation, it’ll fling your piece right out of your hands. That’s happened to me once. To reduce tearout you can use a spiral upcut or downcut flush trim bit.

View timbertailor's profile

timbertailor

1591 posts in 884 days


#6 posted 11-19-2014 11:14 PM

If you have a drill or drill press, these are awfully handy.

Rubber drum sander kit

-- Brad, Texas, https://www.youtube.com/user/tonkatoytruck/feed

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

528 posts in 901 days


#7 posted 11-20-2014 01:49 AM

And remember that if you have a top-bearing bit as well as a bottom-bearing bit (or better, one of the over-and-under bits), you can flip the whole thing over and rout in the opposite direction in those places that warrant it.

I would definitely rout those bottom sections “downhill”—you’re way more likely to tear up the tip with a cut that goes against the grain

View waho6o9's profile

waho6o9

7166 posts in 2037 days


#8 posted 11-20-2014 01:56 AM

The rubber drum sander kit is the way to go.

+1 for Brad.

View ElChe's profile

ElChe

630 posts in 796 days


#9 posted 11-20-2014 02:00 AM

Climb cutting can be done carefully but I’m not sure I’d wanna do it taking an 1/8” bite with the router? I’ve had good success with 1/16” on short climb cuts. And I use those padded safety blocks to hold down the wood. Amazing how quickly a router can turn a board into a Frisbee! Good luck.

-- Tom - Measure twice cut once. Then measure again. Curse. Fudge.

View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


#10 posted 11-20-2014 06:49 PM

Alright, thanks everyone. I think I got it nailed.

I’ve inverted the direction of travel near the bottom tip and I also split the top parts into 2 downward segments. Should be good to go!

edit: There shouldn’t be a problem following the same path, but with a roundover bit, right?

David

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson

View BinghamtonEd's profile

BinghamtonEd

2281 posts in 1829 days


#11 posted 11-20-2014 06:54 PM

Looks good, rout safe!

-- - The mightiest oak in the forest is just a little nut that held its ground.

View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


#12 posted 11-21-2014 01:58 AM

So, the short, clean (without cursing and violence) version of it is: No.

I’ll calm down and see what can be done afterwards. Now is just not the time to be touching any more wood…

David

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson

View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


#13 posted 11-21-2014 02:10 PM

So, I have re-tested something this morning on the router table and I have concluded some things from yesterday’s wood trauma.
First, trauma, although spectacular, isn’t that bad.
Second, it was entirely my fault (obviously). I was so focused on the direction of travel on my piece of wood that I almost completely forgot to feed the router in the right direction (this is what my test this morning confirmed).
Third, I will simply have to slightly modify the template to shave of a bit more than 1/8 (1/4”) and it should be all good.

I think the best thing I did yesterday was admit defeat, put everything down and sleep on my mistakes.

Fish

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson

View dpoisson's profile

dpoisson

190 posts in 2374 days


#14 posted 11-22-2014 02:58 AM

Well, I have to say I’m pretty proud of myself here. Came back from a bad situation…yay!

I corrected the template, removed both areas that had tearout by trimming with the new template.

Then I routed a 5/16th roman ogee profile and voila!

Still need to clean everything up and sand, etc. But I’m very happy with the results so far.

Fish

-- http://picasaweb.google.ca/dpoisson

View ElChe's profile

ElChe

630 posts in 796 days


#15 posted 11-22-2014 05:45 AM

Great save!

-- Tom - Measure twice cut once. Then measure again. Curse. Fudge.

showing 1 through 15 of 18 replies

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com