LumberJocks

Question on WoodMagazine Lid Radius Jig for Keepsake Box

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by NoviceWoodworker posted 11-09-2014 03:45 PM 691 views 0 times favorited 3 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View NoviceWoodworker's profile

NoviceWoodworker

16 posts in 1824 days


11-09-2014 03:45 PM

Topic tags/keywords: question jig

I am a novice at woodworking and I came across the plan for the Keepsake Box in WoodMagazine. I was interested in creating the box with the rippling-wave top. To create the top there is a plan for a jig on which to attach a router. What I don’t understand is how to create the base for the router at the 15 degree angle. I see the dimensions as 1 1/2” x 5 5/8” x 5” so I’m guessing I could start with a piece of 2×6, but how will I cut it at the 15 degree angle lengthwise? The blade on my table saw doesn’t raise to 5” to cut the full length and my miter saw doesn’t seem to be able to make the cut either. I’m not sure what to do. I do not have a bandsaw and any help is appreciated. Thank you.

Plan is in WoodMagazine OCT 2014 pg 57


3 replies so far

View Fred Hargis's profile

Fred Hargis

3925 posts in 1952 days


#1 posted 11-09-2014 03:58 PM

Well, you could cut 2 smaller pieces and glue them together (may be the easiest). Do you have a band saw (?), that would work. Or a hand saw. I agree with your assessment that it’s just construction wood. A handsaw would also do it. Don’t get lost in the precision of the angle, if it’s off a degree or 2, it doesn’t look like it would make any difference.

-- Our village hasn't lost it's idiot, he was elected to congress.

View NoviceWoodworker's profile

NoviceWoodworker

16 posts in 1824 days


#2 posted 11-09-2014 04:17 PM

Unfortunately, I do not have a bandsaw.

View SuperCubber's profile

SuperCubber

862 posts in 1744 days


#3 posted 11-09-2014 07:22 PM

I would think you could cut it in two passes on the table saw. You’d have to construct a jig to securely hold the stock as it passes through the blade, and it may take a couple tries to perfect it. Your table saw should be able to cut to a depth of 2.5” at 15 degrees, though.

-- Joe | Spartanburg, SC | "To give anything less than your best is to sacrafice the gift." - Steve Prefontaine

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com