LumberJocks

Arch

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by Duckster posted 10-22-2014 01:34 AM 815 views 0 times favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Duckster's profile

Duckster

355 posts in 959 days


10-22-2014 01:34 AM

I need some advise.
I have some 8/4 Cherry Wood. I’m going to put a 12+” arch in several of them and glue them up. I’m trying to figure out the easiest way and smoothest way to get it done. I don’t have a band saw..
Any ideas?

-- Duckster, Texas. {Any day of fishing, Beats a good day at work.} Wash your feet and love Jesus


7 replies so far

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

665 posts in 1050 days


#1 posted 10-22-2014 02:11 AM

Rough-out with a jigsaw. finish with a router and template (make the template out of something like 1/4” MDF—-easy to shape and sand to a smooth curve. Get the template nice and smooth, then your work pieces will end up smooth as well).

-- Jerry, making sawdust professionally since 1976

View Duckster's profile

Duckster

355 posts in 959 days


#2 posted 10-22-2014 02:15 AM

I thought about that but the trim bit I have is only 1” of cutter

-- Duckster, Texas. {Any day of fishing, Beats a good day at work.} Wash your feet and love Jesus

View jerryminer's profile

jerryminer

665 posts in 1050 days


#3 posted 10-22-2014 02:21 AM

Soooo—- time to buy another tool!!! :)

Or—if you have top-bearing and bottom-bearing bits, you can use the cut portion of the piece as the template for the rest, cutting from the other side

-- Jerry, making sawdust professionally since 1976

View Duckster's profile

Duckster

355 posts in 959 days


#4 posted 10-22-2014 02:30 AM

Where can you find a router bit over 2” for trimming an 8/4 piece of wood

-- Duckster, Texas. {Any day of fishing, Beats a good day at work.} Wash your feet and love Jesus

View JAAune's profile

JAAune

1723 posts in 1925 days


#5 posted 10-22-2014 04:37 AM

Jerryminer mentioned it but perhaps a picture would help clarify it better.

The first pass with a pattern bit won’t get the full 1” depth of cut. The second pass with the pattern removed will go past 1”. The third pass from the reverse side using a flushing bit can handle less than an inch.

-- See my work at http://remmertstudios.com and http://altaredesign.com

View ColonelTravis's profile

ColonelTravis

1399 posts in 1502 days


#6 posted 10-22-2014 05:31 AM

Also vote for the multi-pass route with a shorter one. You can find 2 inch flush trims and even longer spirals, I don’t use them because the vibration can be insane, it’s easier to chatter, and the stress on that bit from such a mass of wood scares the hell out of me. Never had a bit explode on me, never want to.

View Grumpymike's profile

Grumpymike

2039 posts in 1923 days


#7 posted 10-22-2014 05:45 PM

+1 for JAAune … I have also used the same bit with three or four settings to go thru 2-1/2+” material … I will cut just a bit proud and sand the last 64th for a smooth side finish

-- Grumpy old guy, and lookin' good Doin' it. ... Surprise Az.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com