LumberJocks

Issues when Using Router on Ash

  • Advertise with us

« back to Power Tools, Hardware and Accessories forum

Forum topic by Deela40 posted 10-12-2014 11:40 PM 1317 views 0 times favorited 12 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View Deela40's profile

Deela40

92 posts in 2551 days


10-12-2014 11:40 PM

Topic tags/keywords: ash router chip shaping question

I am trying to use my router with Ash, but am having an issue. As you can see in the image below, the router is chipping away some of the lumber. The one on the left is how it should look, but the one on the right is how most of them turned out. The bits are new and I am using a SKIL 1-3/4 HP router.

Any ideas as to why this would happen?

-- www.heritageclothespins.com


12 replies so far

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2153 days


#1 posted 10-13-2014 12:03 AM

Some thoughts:

take several shallow passes

start routing from the other end of the board

try a higher quality bit (Whiteside is my favorite)

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Deela40's profile

Deela40

92 posts in 2551 days


#2 posted 10-13-2014 01:10 AM

gfadvm,
Thanks for the advice.

I actually took a couple of passes for the one on the left and it turned out pretty good, but I am trying to get a process down so I can mass produce something so I’m attempting to cut out as many steps as possible.

-- www.heritageclothespins.com

View Logan Windram's profile

Logan Windram

303 posts in 1925 days


#3 posted 10-13-2014 01:17 AM

My guess, grain orientation is causing tearout- change the direction of feed. You can see where the router blade would just love to chunk out the open grain on those ridges.

What are you fluting the face of the boards, anyway ?

View Deela40's profile

Deela40

92 posts in 2551 days


#4 posted 10-13-2014 01:40 AM

BLarge,

Thanks for the suggestion.

I am making clothespins. As a result, I need to go across the grain in order to come out with stronger pins.

-- www.heritageclothespins.com

View gfadvm's profile

gfadvm

14940 posts in 2153 days


#5 posted 10-13-2014 01:45 AM

I would NEVER have guessed clothespins!!!

-- " I'll try to be nicer, if you'll try to be smarter" gfadvm

View Deela40's profile

Deela40

92 posts in 2551 days


#6 posted 10-13-2014 01:49 AM

It’s hard to find quality clothespins these days so I’m making my own.

-- www.heritageclothespins.com

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3256 posts in 2139 days


#7 posted 10-13-2014 01:57 AM

You are correct about quality clothes pins. Actually, you have to make your own to get quality in about anything. I bought a router bit for making dados in some plywood. It was a Bosch and I thought it would be a decent bit but it chipped and burned from the beginning. I ordered another bit from Rockler and it was great. I am not promoting Rockler but I am saying I really thought the Bosch would have been as good if not better but not so. Always take your cuts just like you read. Left to right . watch your speed and get that adjusted. Select the right boards for the project.
Have you tried a different kind of hardwood to see what happens with the same setup?

View Deela40's profile

Deela40

92 posts in 2551 days


#8 posted 10-13-2014 02:06 AM

Grandpa,

Thanks for the advice. I will look at another source for bits to see if a change would help.

I initially tried walnut to get the process down since I had some on hand. It turned out a little better, but I still had some of the same results.

I prefer ash since it does not have tannin in it. Maple is another option that does not have tannin, but it is more expensive. If I used another type of wood, it could result in stained clothes.

-- www.heritageclothespins.com

View Grandpa's profile

Grandpa

3256 posts in 2139 days


#9 posted 10-13-2014 02:17 AM

You are correct. stains would be good. What about beech?

View firefighterontheside's profile

firefighterontheside

13471 posts in 1320 days


#10 posted 10-13-2014 02:37 AM

Do you have the speed set as fast as possible?

-- Bill M. "People change, walnut doesn't" by Gene.

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4028 posts in 1814 days


#11 posted 10-13-2014 03:22 AM

Maybe try a different wood. Any of the ring porous hardwoods are going to be prone to chip out. I think you wood get better results w/ birch.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View a1Jim's profile

a1Jim

115202 posts in 3040 days


#12 posted 10-13-2014 03:23 PM

1/4”shank router bits vibrate a lot more than 1/2” shank ,if your using 1/4” shank and can switch try that,if not I agree with taking several shallow passes.

-- http://artisticwoodstudio.com Custom furniture

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com