LumberJocks

Veneer problem

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by CL810 posted 10-11-2014 11:22 PM 944 views 0 times favorited 9 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View CL810's profile

CL810

3451 posts in 2453 days


10-11-2014 11:22 PM

I began working with veneers and have run into a problem right away. I made cherry veneers at .08” and glued them to 1/2” cabinet grade plywood. I used a vacuum bag. After applying the second side of veneer this developed.

It cupped 3/16”. What strikes me as odd is it cupped on the side that was veneered first. In the pic you are looking at the side that was veneered first. The cupping did not develop until the second side was done.

Does anyone have any ideas?

-- "The only limits to our realization of tomorrow will be our doubts of today." - FDR


9 replies so far

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7173 posts in 2263 days


#1 posted 10-11-2014 11:28 PM

My guess is that the first side has dried out more than the second. Check it again tomorrow.
What glue?

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View CL810's profile

CL810

3451 posts in 2453 days


#2 posted 10-11-2014 11:37 PM

Titebond Extend. That makes sense Paul. Just went and checked and it does look like it’s less now. May be wishful thinking though. I’ll ck in the morning.

-- "The only limits to our realization of tomorrow will be our doubts of today." - FDR

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

4034 posts in 1816 days


#3 posted 10-12-2014 12:26 AM

Yeah, I think the moisture in the glue is causing it. Once both sides are dry it should equalize.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View CL810's profile

CL810

3451 posts in 2453 days


#4 posted 10-12-2014 12:33 AM

I’m gonna sleep a lot better tonight. Thanks guys.

-- "The only limits to our realization of tomorrow will be our doubts of today." - FDR

View lysdexic's profile

lysdexic

5078 posts in 2088 days


#5 posted 10-12-2014 03:41 AM

Let us know. I’m curious.

-- I love Jeeps

View shipwright's profile

shipwright

7173 posts in 2263 days


#6 posted 10-12-2014 03:48 AM

Do you use a thicker flat piece in the bag with the 1/2” material?
Unlike a platen press, a vacuum bag does not in and of itself resist the forces at work to bend the piece.
Just something to keep in mind, I’m sure this will be better tomorrow.

-- Paul M ..............If God wanted us to have fiberglass boats he would have given us fibreglass trees. http://thecanadianschooloffrenchmarquetry.com/

View CL810's profile

CL810

3451 posts in 2453 days


#7 posted 10-12-2014 11:55 AM

Just as you said Paul. It’s dead flat this morning. After 3 days of milling, re-sawing, and then glueing and pressing everything I did get a bit excited when the piece cupped.

Here’s a pic of the setup.

-- "The only limits to our realization of tomorrow will be our doubts of today." - FDR

View Ger21's profile

Ger21

1047 posts in 2596 days


#8 posted 10-12-2014 05:11 PM

I’d recommend doing both sides at the same time. When you do one side at a time, it’ll always cup, and there’s no guarantee it’ll straighten back out. If you must do one side at a time, do the second side immediately after you pull the first side out of the bag.

-- Gerry, http://www.thecncwoodworker.com/index.html http://www.jointcam.com

View bonesbr549's profile

bonesbr549

1176 posts in 2532 days


#9 posted 10-12-2014 05:34 PM

I may have missed it, but are you using veneer glue? That’s something to not neglect.. Also I’d look at the quality of the ply you used. I prefer MDF for that very reason, but have used ply but only quality ply not anything from a box store. If possible both sides same time but not requried. I’ve done one side then the other, but always with a good “veneer glue” I’ve used all diff types too depending on application. Good luck.

-- Sooner or later Liberals run out of other people's money.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com