Sawhorse ideas

  • Advertise with us

« back to CNC Woodworking forum

Forum topic by tahoefly posted 09-15-2014 07:06 PM 1247 views 0 times favorited 8 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View tahoefly's profile


4 posts in 771 days

09-15-2014 07:06 PM

Topic tags/keywords: sawhorse cmc

I am designing a sawhorse that needs to be CNC’d. 3/4” cdx. Can I cut them out with a 1/4” bit economically or do I have to use 3/8” bit. View horse here:

What would the cut time difference be in inches per minute? Broken bits, etc?
thanks tahoe fly

8 replies so far

View Rick M.'s profile

Rick M.

7713 posts in 1801 days

#1 posted 09-16-2014 07:02 PM

We apologize, but it looks like something’s gone wrong. We’ve been notified about this issue, and we’re currently looking into it.

Thanks for your patience, and sorry for the inconvenience. Please try again later.


View Ger21's profile


1047 posts in 2552 days

#2 posted 09-16-2014 08:54 PM

Depends on your machine capabilities, and hold down method. A 3/8” bit is probably capable of cutting 3-4 times faster than a 1/4” bit.

-- Gerry,

View tahoefly's profile


4 posts in 771 days

#3 posted 09-18-2014 02:01 AM

A huge onserud with vacuum table. One pass with a 3/8 bit?

View Ger21's profile


1047 posts in 2552 days

#4 posted 09-18-2014 12:16 PM

With a machine like that, then a 3/8” bit would be up to 4x faster.
However, at high speeds, with narrow parts like those, you may run into trouble holding the parts still.

-- Gerry,

View Underdog's profile


879 posts in 1457 days

#5 posted 09-25-2014 04:47 PM

I’m sure you could cut through 3/4” ply one pass with a 3/8” bit. I do it all the time. With decent plywood and a new bit, I can run a 3/8” Vortex 3 flute compression bit right around 1,000 IPM @ 18,000 RPM. Cuts through 3/4” ply one pass no problem. You must have a good ramp in and ramp out.
Now as it gets dull or resharpened, it won’t do as well. So I drop the feed speed back down to 900 IPM.

-- "woodworker with an asterisk"

View MrRon's profile


3892 posts in 2665 days

#6 posted 09-25-2014 06:33 PM

The only problem I see with the design is, no bevels on the ends that sit on the ground. Every good sawhorse has beveled feet to distribute the load evenly. This sawhorse is my design. It stacks and could be cut on a CNC, but some secondary operations would be required.
P.S. The horizontal 1×3 tie would be eliminated for stacking.

View ScottM1's profile


122 posts in 1004 days

#7 posted 09-27-2014 09:31 AM

Personally I have never cut CDX on the router. I would contact my tooling supplier to see what they recommend for the cutter. I defiantly would not try a ΒΌ cutter unless I had a dozen or so on hand. I would think that the Glues that are used to manufacture this stuff are a lot harder on the cutters than a cabinet or furniture grade Plywood. Also from what I have seen in the lumber stores this stuff does not lay very flat so you may have to come up with a system to assist in holding it down. Here is a link to a similar subject.

-- Scott Marshburn,, FaceBook,, Twitter,

View tahoefly's profile


4 posts in 771 days

#8 posted 09-27-2014 02:44 PM

Nice horse MrRon. I now have had some parts cut with the CNC,3/8” bit. Cuts well and fast in one pass. I hope his vacuum holds the pieces down with the cdx, time will tell.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics