LumberJocks

planing thin lumber

  • Advertise with us

« back to Woodworking Skill Share forum

Forum topic by mporter posted 09-15-2014 04:17 PM 951 views 1 time favorited 7 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View mporter's profile

mporter

253 posts in 2045 days


09-15-2014 04:17 PM

Does anyone know a safe(or moderatly safe) way to plane lumber done to say 3/16ths of an inch? I usually just use carpet tape to attach the lumber to another board and then run it through the planer. I can get the wood down to an 1/8 inch this way. The only thing is I am looking to plane may 100 24 inch long boards down to 3/16s of an inch. taping them one by one to a board will take forever. Anyone know a better way?


7 replies so far

View Richard's profile

Richard

1907 posts in 2157 days


#1 posted 09-15-2014 04:25 PM

A wide Drum sander would do it but it is a lot money for a one shot deal. Unless you could find someone with a wide sander or maybe even a local shop that would do it for you for a small fee.

View jmartel's profile

jmartel

6576 posts in 1617 days


#2 posted 09-15-2014 04:31 PM

Why can’t you just send it through like normal? My planer goes down to 1/8”.

-- The quality of one's woodworking is directly related to the amount of flannel worn.

View DKV's profile

DKV

3940 posts in 1971 days


#3 posted 09-15-2014 04:41 PM

What planer do you have?

-- This is a Troll Free zone.

View mporter's profile

mporter

253 posts in 2045 days


#4 posted 09-15-2014 04:55 PM

Delta 22-540. The wood starts scalloping out bad when it gets below a quarter if an inch. Like the rollers don’t feed the material as much as it should?

View Woodbridge's profile

Woodbridge

3460 posts in 1885 days


#5 posted 09-15-2014 04:59 PM

A method I have seen in FWW (Micheal Fortune) for doing thin tapered laminations is to build a sled. There are stop at the front and back end of the sled. They distance between them is slightly less than the length of the board to be planed. You need to bow it a bit to fit it in between the two end stops. This springing keeps the board firmly in place.

-- Peter, Woodbridge, Ontario

View Dabcan's profile

Dabcan

252 posts in 2138 days


#6 posted 09-15-2014 05:34 PM

I just stick a piece of melamine as a base with a lip on the front so it can’t get fed through the planer. It will give you a flat surface that isn’t affected by the rollers. wax up the top and feed your boards through. I’ve planed down to below 1/8” no problem.

-- @craftcollectif , http://www.craftcollective.ca, https://www.etsy.com/shop/craftcollective?

View DrDirt's profile

DrDirt

4169 posts in 3209 days


#7 posted 09-15-2014 05:53 PM

Ditto on what Dabcan said.

I have a piece of 1/2 inch thick particle board with a white melamine layer, from a cheapo closet organizer we had.
I have a cleat on it (on the side with the shelf pin holes) so I have a really slick surface which avoids a lot of the flex at the table on my dewalt planer (and serves as a sacrificial table to get really thin. But I never went below 1/8th, planning spline stock.

Also as you feed the strips, lift up the back as you get it started (it helps keep the cutterhead from chewing up the front. and lift the stock as it comes out at the very end. This holds the piece down when only one feed roller is in contact.

May not be the best, but it is how I was taught – and haven’t found a reason to try other things. I have used the doublestick tape, but found for thin stock, the tape thickness matters (creates low spots) and is hard to get the piece off without breaking it after being fed through the rollers a few times.

-- 'Political correctness is fascism pretending to be manners' ~George Carlin

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com